No photo available. Represent Koji Shima? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 68,899 this week

Koji Shima (1901–1986)

Koji Shima was born on February 16, 1901 in Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan as Takehiko Kagoshima. He was an actor and director, known for Warning from Space (1956), Konjiki yasha (1954) and Unforgettable Trail (1959). He was married to Yukiko Todoroki. He died on September 10, 1986. See full bio »


(age 85)

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 13 Sep 2012
list image
a list of 128 people
created 19 Aug 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Koji Shima's work have you seen?
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »


Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer | Composer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (48 credits)
 1937 Aoi sebiro de
 1937 Tsubasa no sekai (Short)
 1935 Jûni-ban no seika
Keigo Ozaki
 1935 Hakugin no ôza - Kôhen
Man in city
 1935 Hakugin no ôza - Zempen
Man in city
 1934 Shôbôshu
Heita Izumi
 1933 Sakebu Ajia
 1931 Misu nippon
 1930 Nikkatsu on Parade (Short)
 1930 Tôjin Okichi
 1929 Kigeki: Ase
Heizaemon Kitayama
 1929 Tôkyô kôshinkyoku (Short)
Yoshiki Fujimoto
 1929 Aojiroki bara
 1928 Tokkyu sambyaku-ri
Shigeru Mori
 1927 Tsubakihime
 1927 Hoen Danu
 1926 Ashi ni sawatta onna
 1926 Mito Kômon
 1926 Kaminingyo haru no sasayaki
 1925 Eiko no oka e
Show Show Director (38 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shi Ma Shan | Shih Ma Shan | Ma Shan Shih

Did You Know?


Is well known in the photographic art world for his unique use of photographic montages to created special effects in his movies, especially in "Warning From Space" (1956). The montages are on the market for sale and there are several collectors who specialize in them.

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Koji Shima on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page