No photo available. Represent Toshio Shiba? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 499,462 this week

Toshio Shiba

Toshio Shiba was born on April 27, 1947 in Tokyo, Japan as Toshio Shibamoto. He is an actor, known for Lost Paradise (1997), Gojira tai Hedora (1971) and Saigo no Chûshingura (2010). See full bio »

Television Casting Updates

Find out what's in store for your favorite actors with our rundown of some notable television casting updates.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Toshio Shiba's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lost Paradise
Lost Paradise Haruhiko Matsubara
(1997)
Gojira tai Hedora
Gojira tai Hedora Yukio Keuchi
(1971)
Saigo no Chûshingura
Saigo no Chûshingura Jiuemon Tsukioka
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 2015 Dezainâ beibî (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.8 (2015)
- Episode #1.7 (2015)
- Episode #1.6 (2015)
- Episode #1.5 (2015)
- Episode #1.4 (2015)
 2015 Shi no zôki (TV Mini-Series)
 2014 Dâku sûtsu (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.6 (2014)
- Episode #1.5 (2014)
- Episode #1.4 (2014)
- Episode #1.3 (2014)
 2014 Peter no sôretsu (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.11 (2014)
- Episode #1.10 (2014)
- Episode #1.9 (2014)
- Episode #1.8 (2014)
- Episode #1.7 (2014)
 2014 Tokumei tantei (TV Mini-Series)
Itsuro nagamatsu
- Episode #2.9 (2014) ... Itsuro nagamatsu
- Episode #2.8 (2014) ... Itsuro nagamatsu
- Episode #2.7 (2014) ... Itsuro nagamatsu
- Episode #2.6 (2014) ... Itsuro nagamatsu
- Episode #2.5 (2014) ... Itsuro nagamatsu
 2014 Smoking Gun: Ketteiteki Shôko (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.11 (2014)
- Episode #1.10 (2014)
- Episode #1.9 (2014)
- Episode #1.8 (2014)
- Episode #1.7 (2014)
 2014 Keiji (TV Movie)
 2014 Kagemusha Tokugawa Ieyasu (TV Movie)
 2013 Yurichika e Mama kara no dengon (TV Movie)
Masato uchida
 2012 Tsumiki kuzushi: Saishûshô (TV Mini-Series)
Shiraishi
 2012 Suitei yûzai (TV Series)
 2012 Nôhime (TV Movie)
 2011 Doctors: Saikyô no meii (TV Series)
Sengoku
- Episode #1.8 (2011) ... Sengoku
- Episode #1.7 (2011) ... Sengoku
 2010 Saigo no Chûshingura
Jiuemon Tsukioka
 2010 Inu no omawarisan (TV Movie)
 2010 Zatôichi: The Last
Kitagawa
 2009 Shizumanu taiyô
President Domoto
 2009 Orutorosu no inu (TV Series)
Kumakiri Zenso
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Kumakiri Zenso
- Episode #1.8 (2009) ... Kumakiri Zenso
- Episode #1.7 (2009) ... Kumakiri Zenso
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Kumakiri Zenso
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... Kumakiri Zenso
 2009 Kôrusentâ no koibito (TV Series)
Ryosuke akashi
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Ryosuke akashi
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Ryosuke akashi
- Episode #1.8 (2009) ... Ryosuke akashi
- Episode #1.7 (2009) ... Ryosuke akashi
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Ryosuke akashi
 2009 Nene: Onna taikôki (TV Mini-Series)
 1980-2002 3-nen B-gumi Kinpachi Sensei (TV Series)
Dr. yasui / Yasui
- Episode #6.23 (2002) ... Dr. yasui
- Episode #6.22 (2002) ... Dr. yasui
- Episode #6.21 (2002) ... Dr. yasui
- Episode #6.20 (2002) ... Dr. yasui
- Episode #6.19 (2002) ... Dr. yasui
 2001 Hanzai kôshônin Yuriko (TV Movie)
Norio Uchidate
 2000 Kaseifu ha mita! 18 (TV Movie)
Tomohiko Hanafusa
 1999 Enbalming
 1997 Lost Paradise
Haruhiko Matsubara
 1996 Gekai Hiiragi Matasaburô (TV Mini-Series)
Deguchi
- Episode #2.1 (1996) ... Deguchi
 1996 Oishinbo
 1995 Gokenin Zankurô (TV Series)
 1992 Nobunaga: King of Zipangu (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1992)
 1989 Wakko no kin medaru (TV Series)
Toru
 1989 Onihei hankachô (TV Series)
Yûsuke Sakai
 1988 Ame no naka no onna (TV Movie)
 1987 Code Name Black Cat o oe
Shirô Nonomura
 1983 Modori-gawa
Kato
 1980 Tokyo Daijishin Magnitude 8.1 (TV Movie)
 1979 Seibu keisatsu (TV Series)
 1978 Zatôichi monogatari (TV Series)
- Firefly (1978)
 1971-1972 Shirubâ kamen (TV Series)
Kôji Kasuga / Silver Mask / Silver Kamen
- Andromeda 2001 (1972) ... Kôji Kasuga / Silver Mask
- Shine!! Silver Rainbow (1972) ... Kôji Kasuga / Silver Mask
- The Target Is You! (1972) ... Kôji Kasuga / Silver Mask
- Tokyo in the White Desert (1972) ... Kôji Kasuga / Silver Mask
- Bullet!! Missle Kick (1972) ... Kôji Kasuga / Silver Mask
 1971 Mirâman (TV Series)
Kyoutarou Kagami / Mirrorman (pilot)
 1971 Gojira tai Hedora
Yukio Keuchi
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Toshio Shibaki

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Shortly before starring in the TV series SILVER MASK (1971), he starred in the pilot episode of MIRRORMAN (1971), after making his debut in the TV series GOLDEN EYE and the movie GODZILLA VS. HEDORAH the same year.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page