STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 64,776 this week

Harry Sherman (I) (1884–1952)


American producer of 1930s and 1940s Westerns whose chief claim to fame is introduction of the character Hopalong Cassidy to the screen. Sherman was originally an exhibitor. In 1914, he distributed the film The Birth of a Nation (1915) in the western United States and parlayed the connections he made into a position as a studio producer. In 1935, ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Sherman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Buffalo Bill
Buffalo Bill Producer
(1944)
Ramrod
Ramrod Producer
(1947)
Four Faces West
Four Faces West Producer
(1948)
The Kansan
The Kansan Producer
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (75 credits)
 1948 Four Faces West (producer)
 1947 Ramrod (producer)
 1944 Forty Thieves (producer)
 1944 Mystery Man (producer)
 1944 Lumberjack (producer)
 1944 Buffalo Bill (producer - as Harry A. Sherman)
 1944 Texas Masquerade (producer)
 1943 The Woman of the Town (producer)
 1943 Riders of the Deadline (producer)
 1943 False Colors (producer)
 1943 Bar 20 (producer)
 1943 The Kansan (producer)
 1943 Colt Comrades (producer)
 1943 Leather Burners (producer)
 1943 Buckskin Frontier (producer)
 1943 Border Patrol (producer)
 1943 Hoppy Serves a Writ (producer)
 1942 Lost Canyon (producer)
 1942 American Empire (producer)
 1942 Silver Queen (producer)
 1942 Undercover Man (producer)
 1941 Secret of the Wastelands (producer)
 1941 Outlaws of the Desert (producer)
 1941 Twilight on the Trail (producer)
 1941 Riders of the Timberline (producer)
 1941 Stick to Your Guns (producer)
 1941 Wide Open Town (producer)
 1941 The Parson of Panamint (producer)
 1941 Pirates on Horseback (producer)
 1941 Border Vigilantes (producer)
 1941 In Old Colorado (producer)
 1941 The Roundup (producer)
 1941 Doomed Caravan (producer)
 1940 Three Men from Texas (producer)
 1940 Cherokee Strip (producer)
 1940 Stagecoach War (producer)
 1940 Hidden Gold (producer)
 1940 The Light of Western Stars (producer)
 1940 The Showdown (producer)
 1940 Knights of the Range (producer)
 1940 Santa Fe Marshal (producer)
 1939 The Llano Kid (producer)
 1939 Law of the Pampas (producer)
 1939 Range War (producer)
 1939 Renegade Trail (producer)
 1939 Heritage of the Desert (producer)
 1939 Silver on the Sage (producer)
 1938 The Frontiersmen (producer)
 1938 The Mysterious Rider (producer - produced by)
 1938 In Old Mexico (producer)
 1938 Sunset Trail (producer)
 1938 Pride of the West (producer - uncredited)
 1938 Bar 20 Justice (producer)
 1938 Heart of Arizona (producer)
 1938 Cassidy of Bar 20 (producer)
 1938 Partners of the Plains (producer)
 1937 Texas Trail (producer)
 1937 The Barrier (producer)
 1937 Hopalong Rides Again (producer)
 1937 Rustlers' Valley (producer)
 1937 North of the Rio Grande (producer)
 1937 Hills of Old Wyoming (producer)
 1937 Borderland (producer)
 1936 Trail Dust (producer)
 1936 Hopalong Cassidy Returns (producer)
 1936 Three on the Trail (producer)
 1936 Call of the Prairie (producer)
 1936 Heart of the West (producer)
 1935 Bar 20 Rides Again (producer)
 1935 The Eagle's Brood (producer)
 1935 Hop-Along Cassidy (producer)
 1930 Today (producer)
 1918 The Light of Western Stars (producer)
 1918 Ready Money Ringfield (Short) (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harry A. 'Pop' Sherman | Harry A. Sherman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Teddi Sherman and Lynn Sherman. See more »

Nickname:

'Pop' Sherman

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page