No photo available. Represent Tony Sheridan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 180,912 this week

Tony Sheridan (II) (1940–2013)

Tony Sheridan was born on May 21, 1940 in Norwich, England as Anthony Esmond Sheridan McGinnity. He was a composer, known for The Compleat Beatles (1982), The Beatles with Tony Sheridan (2004) and The Beatles: Destination Hamburg (2007). He was married to Anna Sievers, Rosi Heitmann and Hazel Byng. He died on February 16, 2013 in Hamburg, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Hamburg, Germany

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Sheridan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (4 credits)
 1991 Biosphere 2
 1983 Herzen (Short)
 1982 Our Voices Ourselves (TV Movie)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Tony + Carole | Tony Sheridan and the Big Six | Tony Sheridan and the Wreckers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a popular British pop singer in the late 1950s when he asked The Beatles to do backup on one of his recordings in 1960, "My Bonnie". It became their debut recording.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Tony Sheridan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page