STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,791 this week

Giorgi Shengelaia


Giorgi Shengelaia was born on May 11, 1937 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR as Georgiy Nikolaevich Shengelaya. He is a director and writer, known for Pirosmani (1969), Veris ubnis melodiebi (1974) and Voyage of the Young Composer (1985). See full bio »

Movie Fun for the Entire Family

Back to the Future

Here are some titles to stream this holiday season — a mix of classics and recent favorites to enjoy with loved ones of any age.

See the list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 54 people
created 25 Nov 2012
 
a list of 611 people
created 12 Apr 2013
 
a list of 72 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 10 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Giorgi Shengelaia's work have you seen?
5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Pirosmani
Pirosmani Director
(1969)
Veris ubnis melodiebi
(1974)
Khareba da Gogia
Khareba da Gogia Director
(1987)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actor | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 2005 Midioda matarebeli (as Giorgi Shengelaya)
 2001 Georgische Trauben (Short) (as Giorgi Shengelaya)
 1996 Orpeosis sikvdili (as Giorgi Shengelaya)
 1996 Kahdzhi Murat (as Giorgi Shengelaya)
 1987 Khareba da Gogia (as Giorgi Shengelaya)
 1985 Voyage of the Young Composer (as Giorgi Shengelaya)
 1980 Sikvaruli kvelas unda (as Giorgi Shengelaya)
 1976 Kvishani darchebian (as Giorgi Shengelaya)
 1974 Veris ubnis melodiebi (as Giorgi Shengelaya)
 1969 Pirosmani (as Giorgi Shengelaya)
 1966 Matsi Khvitia (as Giorgi Shengelaya)
 1965 Djildo (Short) (as Giorgi Shengelaya)
 1962 Alaverdoba (as Giorgi Shengelaya)
 1961 Niko Pirosmanishvili (Documentary) (as Giorgi Shengelaya)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

George Shengelaia | Georgi Shengelaia | Giorgi Shengelaya
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Berlin International Film Festival in 1994 See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Giorgi Shengelaia on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page