STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 609,510 this week

Naomi Shemer (1930–2004)


Naomi Shemer was born on July 13, 1930 in Kvutzat Kinneret, Palestine as Naomi Sapir. She was married to Mordechai Horowitz and Gideon Shemer. She died on June 26, 2004 in Tel Aviv, Israel. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in Tel Aviv, Israel

IMDb Picks: January

Of course xXx: Return of Xander Cage is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Naomi Shemer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Schindler's List
Schindler's List Soundtrack
(1993)
Etz Limon
Etz Limon Soundtrack
(2008)
The Time that Remains
(2009)
Ha-Lahaka
Ha-Lahaka Soundtrack
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2014 HaYechida (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- First Night Without Ego (2014) ... (lyrics: "Ilu Tziporim")
  Big Brother Israel (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2014) (music - 1 episode, 2014)
- Episode #6.7 (2014) ... (lyrics: "Or") / (music: "Or")
  HaKochav HaBa (TV Series) (1 episode, 2013) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2013)
- Episode #1.9 (2013) ... ("Ahava Bat Esrim")
- Episode #1.7 (2013) ... (lyrics: "Ne me quitte pas")
 2010 Matzav Ha'Uma (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.14 (2010) ... (writer: "Yerushalaim Shel Zahav")
 2009 The Time that Remains ("Mahar")
 2008 Etz Limon (writer: "Everything Is Open")
 2008 Parashat Ha-Shavua (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- VaEra (2008) ... (writer: "Lu Yehi")
 2007 A Hero in Heaven (Documentary) (writer: "Irv v'eim", "Jerusalem of Gold", "Omrim Yeshna Eretz")
 2007 Ha-Borer (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... (writer: "Hurshat Ha-Ekaliptus")
 2006 History (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Schindlers Liste - Eine wahre Geschichte (2006) ... (writer: "Yeroushalaim Shel Zahav" (Jerusalem of Gold))
 2006 Weeds (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Crush Girl Love Panic (2006) ... (writer: "Od Lo Ahavti Dai")
 1999 Zinzana (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- El Familia (1999) ... (writer: "Be-Rosh Ha-Shana" - uncredited)
 1998 Esrim plus (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ba'it Patu'ah (1998) ... (writer: "Ha-Tiyul Ha-Katan" - uncredited)
 1997 Bat Yam - New York (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Eshet Ha'il: Part 2 (1997) ... (writer: "Hurshat Ha-Ekaliptus" - uncredited)
 1997 Florentine (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.13 (1997) ... (lyrics: "Shir Siyum")
 1993 Schindler's List (writer: "Yeroushalaim Shel Zahav" (Jerusalem of Gold))
 1978 Ha-Lahaka ("Ilu Tziporim (Si Tous Les Oiseaux)")
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2013 Wind Darkness Water (Documentary)
Herself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Children: daughter Lali (with Shemer); son Daniel (with Horowitz). See more »

Nickname:

The First Lady of Israeli Song

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Greatest Israeli songwriter teodoro_zuloaga
Discuss Naomi Shemer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page