STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,505 this week

Sidney Sheldon (1917–2007)


Sheldon was born in Chicago on February 17, 1917. He began writing as a youngster and at the age of ten he made his first sale of a poem for $10. During the Depression, he worked at a variety of jobs and while attending Northwestern University he contributed short plays to drama groups. At seventeen, he decided to try his luck in Hollywood. The ... See full bio »

IMDboat Safety Tips With Kevin Smith

Geek out safely at this year's San Diego Comic-Con! #IMDboat Captain Kevin Smith provides helpful tips to make sure you have the best time possible.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 09 Aug 2011
 
a list of 260 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
a list of 61 people
created 11 Mar 2014
 
list image
a list of 235 people
created 15 May 2014
 
a list of 30 images
created 13 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sidney Sheldon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

I Dream of Jeannie
(1965-1970)
Easter Parade
Easter Parade Writer
(1948)
Hart to Hart
Hart to Hart Writer
(1979-1984)
Annie Get Your Gun
(1950)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (29 credits)
 1992 Zvezda sherifa (novel)
 1984 The Naked Face (novel)
 1979 Bloodline (novel)
 1977 The Other Side of Midnight (based upon the novel by)
 1962 Billy Rose's Jumbo (screenplay)
 1961 All in a Night's Work (screenplay)
 1956 Pardners (screenplay)
 1956 The Birds and the Bees (screenplay)
 1956 Anything Goes
 1955 You're Never Too Young (screenplay)
 1953 Dream Wife (writer)
 1953 Remains to Be Seen (screenplay)
 1952 Just This Once (screenplay)
 1951 Rich, Young and Pretty (screenplay)
 1951 No Questions Asked (screenplay)
 1951 Three Guys Named Mike (screenplay)
 1950 Annie Get Your Gun (screenplay)
 1950 Nancy Goes to Rio (screenplay)
 1949 The Barkleys of Broadway (contributor to screen play - uncredited)
 1948 Easter Parade (screenplay)
 1947 The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (original story and screen play)
 1942 She's in the Army (original screenplay)
 1942 Fly-By-Night (story)
 1941 Mr. District Attorney in the Carter Case (original screenplay)
 1941 Borrowed Hero (original story)
 1941 Dangerous Lady (uncredited)
 1941 Gambling Daughters (story)
 1941 South of Panama (story and screenplay)
Show Show Writer: TV (29 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (19 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Produced a sitcom pilot for NBC called "Walt's Girls" with Craig Stevens as a New York advertising executive who is trying to raise three girls aged 9 to 18. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Allan Devon | Christopher Golato | Mark Rowane
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Friend of Warren Cowan, who is also his publicist. See more »

Nickname:

Sid

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page