STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 55,848 this week

Sheila (II)


Sheila was born on August 16, 1945 in Créteil, Val-de-Marne, France as Annie Chancel. She has been married to Lionel Leroy since February 15, 2006. She was previously married to Ringo Willicat. See full bio »

Funniest Sundance Star Moments

Watch the most memorable celebrity answers from Kevin Smith's IMDb snow hat at the IMDb Studio at Sundance.

Watch now

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sheila's work have you seen?

Known For

Bang Bang
Bang Bang Sheila
(1967)
The Connection
The Connection Soundtrack
(2014)
Le péril jeune
Le péril jeune Soundtrack
(1994)
Série noire
Série noire Soundtrack
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2015 By the Sea (performer: "Tu Es Le Soleil")
 2014 The Connection (performer: "Bang Bang")
 2013 Boule & Bill (performer: "Les rois mages")
 2008 Stella (performer: "Love me baby", "Ne fais pas tanguer le bateau", "Les Femmes", "Tu es le soleil")
 2007 Les grands du rire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 1 December 2007 (2007) ... (performer: "Love me baby")
 2006 Poltergay (performer: "No No No No")
 2004 Podium (performer: "Spacer")
 1997 Ma Vie en Rose (performer: "Les Rois Mages")
 1996 Une robe d'été (Short) (performer: "Bang Bang")
 1994 Le péril jeune (performer: "Love me baby")
 1982-1989 Champs-Elysées (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 23 September 1989 (1989) ... (performer: "That'll be the day")
- Episode dated 8 May 1982 (1982) ... (performer: "La tendresse d'un homme")
 1979 Série noire (performer: "Kennedy airport")
 1978 L'hôtel de la plage (performer: "Hôtel de la plage")
 1963-1964 Age tendre et tête de bois (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 14 October 1964 (1964) ... (performer: "Vous les copains, je ne vous oublierai jamais")
- Episode dated 23 October 1963 (1963) ... (performer: "Hookie Kookie")
Show Show Actress (5 credits)
Show Show Self (86 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Illustrations for article "Sheila: j'ai dessiné ma nouvelle mode" (Mademoiselle Age Tendre, iss. 18, April 1966) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 6 Articles | 16 Pictorials | 49 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Sheila B. Devotion

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

French singer. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Academy Awards Anarchy With Jordan Horowitz

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar. Plus, "The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are.

Watch now