Down 1,132 this week

Penelope Spheeris

Penelope Spheeris was born on December 2, 1945 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. She is known for her work on Wayne's World (1992), The Little Rascals (1994) and Black Sheep (1996). She was previously married to Robert Biggs. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Penelope Spheeris? Add or change photos

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 280 people
created 21 Mar 2011
a list of 77 people
created 10 Oct 2012
a list of 25 people
created 4 months ago
list image
a list of 21 people
created 3 months ago
a list of 44 people
created 1 month ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Penelope Spheeris's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
 2012 The Real St. Nick (TV Movie)
 2011 Five (TV Movie) (segment "Cheyanne")
 2005 The Kid & I
 2004 Cracking Up (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Prom Night (2004)
 2003 The 75th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (segment "Tribute to Documentaries")
 2001 We Sold Our Souls for Rock 'n Roll (Documentary)
 2000 Dear Doughboy (TV Movie)
 1999 Hollywierd (Documentary)
 1998 Applewood 911 (TV Movie)
 1998 Senseless
 1996 Black Sheep
 1993 Danger Theatre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Searcher in the Mist/Sex, Lies & Decaf (1993) ... (segments "Searcher in the Mist", "Sex, Lies & Decaf")
- Move My Lips/Dead Stranger in Paradise (1993) ... (segments "Move My Lips", "Dead Stranger in Paradise")
- Fatal Distraction/Lethal Luau (1993) ... (segment "Fatal Distraction")
 1992 Wayne's World
 1991 UFO Abductions (TV Movie documentary)
 1991 Rap's Most Wanted (Video documentary)
 1991 Prison Stories: Women on the Inside (TV Movie) (segment "3")
 1991 Visitors from the Unknown (TV Movie) (tcm)
 1990 Thunder and Mud (Documentary)
 1987 Dudes
 1983 Suburbia
 1972 I Don't Know (Short)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Actress (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Directors Guild of America (2001) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

P. Spheeris | Penelope 'Bud' Spheeris

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My whole career up until Wayne's World (1992) didn't produce any monetary funds. When I directed Wayne's World, I made close to $150,000 - the biggest payday I had to date. My percentage points from Wayne's World enabled me to pay off all of the debts from my previous works, but I only came up even in the end. See more »


Older sister of late singer-songwriter Jimmie Spheeris. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Did you read her section on Ask the Director? djw62
As a previous neighbor of Janis' vmurray
I heard she was directing John Lydon's movie!!! HeavyMetal189
Janis pic still on??? tennis_bites
Very angry!!!!!!! melissa_moore79
Discuss Penelope Spheeris on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page