STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 2,672 this week

Norma Shearer (1902–1983)


She won a beauty contest at age fourteen. In 1920 her mother, Edith Shearer, took Norma and her sister Athole Shearer (Mrs. Howard Hawks) to New York. Ziegfeld rejected her for his "Follies," but she got work as an extra in several movies. She spent much money on eye doctor's services trying to correct her cross-eyed stare caused by a muscle ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Venice Film Festival

See the latest from the 2014 Venice Film Festival


Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 30 Aug 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 25 Dec 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 27 Mar 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Norma Shearer.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (62 credits)
 1942 Her Cardboard Lover
Consuelo Croyden
 1942 We Were Dancing
Victoria Anastasia 'Vicki' Wilomirska
 1940 Escape
Countess von Treck
 1939 Idiot's Delight
Irene Fellara
 1934 Riptide
Mary
 1932 Smilin' Through
Kathleen (credited) / Moonyeen (uncredited)
 1931 Private Lives
Amanda
 1931 A Free Soul
Jan Ashe
 1931 Strangers May Kiss
Lisbeth
 1931 The Stolen Jools (Short)
Owner of Stolen Jewels
 1930 Let Us Be Gay
Kitty Brown
 1929 Their Own Desire
Lally
 1929 The Trial of Mary Dugan
Mary Elizabeth Dugan
 1928 A Lady of Chance
Dolly
 1928 The Latest from Paris
Ann Dolan
 1927 After Midnight
Mary Miller
 1927 The Demi-Bride
Criquette
 1926 Upstage
Dolly Haven
 1926 The Waning Sex
Nina Duane
 1926 The Devil's Circus
Mary
 1925 His Secretary
Ruth Lawrence
 1925 The Tower of Lies
Glory or Goldie
 1925 A Slave of Fashion
Katherine Emerson
 1925 Pretty Ladies
Frances White
 1925 Waking Up the Town
Mary Ellen Hope
 1925 Lady of the Night
Molly Helmer / Florence Banning
 1925 Excuse Me
Marjorie Newton
 1924 The Snob
Nancy Claxton
 1924 He Who Gets Slapped
Consuelo
 1924 Empty Hands
Claire Endicott
 1924 Broken Barriers
Grace Durland
 1924 Broadway After Dark
Rose Dulane
 1924 Blue Water
Lillian Denton
 1924 The Wolf Man
Elizabeth Gordon
 1924 The Trail of the Law
Jerry Vardon
 1923 Lucretia Lombard
Mimi Winship
 1923 The Wanters
Marjorie
 1923 Pleasure Mad
Elinor Benton
 1923 The Devil's Partner
Jeanne
 1923 Man and Wife
Dora Perkins
 1923 A Clouded Name
Marjorie Dare
 1922 Channing of the Northwest
Jess Driscoll
 1922 The Taming of the Shrewd (Short)
Rose Del Mar
 1922 The Bootleggers
Helen Barnes
 1922 The Leather Pushers
Rose Del Mar (Round Five, First Series)
 1922 The Man Who Paid
Jeanne Thornton
 1920 The Stealers
Julie Martin
 1920 Torchy's Millions (Short) (uncredited)
 1920 The Restless Sex (uncredited)
 1920 Way Down East
Barn Dancer (uncredited)
 1920 The Flapper
Schoolgirl (uncredited)
 1919 The Star Boarder (Short)
Big V Beauty Squad Member (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (32 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 18 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The morals of yesterday are no more. They are as dead as the day they were lived. Economic independence has put woman on exactly the same footing as man. See more »

Trivia:

Her son died in 1988 of cancer. He was a philosophy professor at the University of Illinois at Chicago. See more »

Nickname:

Queen Norma See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Gavin Lambert's Biography of Norma BKRudy-1
Signature DVD collection? bjnevin
Any grandchildren? lagal
One of the greasted of them all! Patrick-96
'Let Us Be Gay' Showing Alert on TCM (USA) lagal
Norma's children + second husband jdjbhm
Discuss Norma Shearer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page