STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,578 this week

Moira Shearer (1926–2006)


Moira was born the daughter of Harold V. King in Dunfermline, Scotland. She was educated at Dunfermline High School, Ndola in Zambia (formerly Northern Rhodesia) and Bearsden Academy, Scotland. She received her professional training at the Mayfair School and The Nicholas Legat Studio. She made her debut in the International Ballet with 1941 and ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 116 people
created 03 Jun 2011
 
a list of 243 people
created 27 Nov 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 26 Dec 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Moira Shearer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Peeping Tom
Peeping Tom Vivian
(1960)
The Tales of Hoffmann
The Tales of Hoffmann Stella / Olympia
(1951)
The Red Shoes
The Red Shoes Victoria Page
(1948)
Black Tights
Black Tights Roxane
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 1987 A Simple Man (TV Movie)
Mother
 1961 Black Tights
Roxane
 1960 Peeping Tom
Vivian
 1955 The Man Who Loved Redheads
Sylvia / Daphne / Olga / ...
 1953 The Story of Three Loves
Paula Woodward (segment "The Jealous Lover")
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 1985 That's Dancing! (Documentary) (performer: "The Ballet of the Red Shoes")
 1951 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.18 (1951) ... (performer: "Adagio from 'Sleeping Beauty'")
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2006 Film '72 (TV Series) (dedicatee - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 6 February 2006 (2006) ... (dedicatee)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2010 Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff (Documentary)
Herself - Interviewee
 1972 The Eurovision Song Contest (TV Special)
Herself - Host
 1970 The Dick Cavett Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #4.33 (1970) ... Herself
- Episode #4.22 (1970) ... Herself
 1959 The Election Results (TV Special)
Herself
 1957 Contact (TV Series)
Herself - Interviewee
- Episode #1.4 (1957) ... Herself - Interviewee
 1951 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Herself - Ballerina
- Episode #4.18 (1951) ... Herself - Ballerina
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2007 13th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (TV Special)
Herself - In Memoriam
 1990 The Tales of Helpmann (Documentary)
Herself
 1958 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #11.39 (1958) ... Herself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in the Old Vic Summer Season at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England, with Derek Godfrey, Peter O'Toole, Alan Dobie, Doreen Aris and Albert Finney in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 4 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lady Kennedy

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What people cannot realize is that a ballet dancer just cannot afford to give up ballet for a moment. After a month without practising you are thrown back years. See more »

Trivia:

She and husband Ludovic Kennedy had four children, Ailsa Margaret Kennedy (born August 11, 1952), Rachel Katherine Kennedy (born November 16, 1956), Fiona Jane Kennedy (born December 20, 1961) and Alastair Charles Coverley Kennedy (born February 10, 1963). See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page