No photo available. Represent William Shea? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,030,399 this week

William Shea (I) (1893–1961)

William Shea was born on April 16, 1893 in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. He was an editor and director, known for The Last Command (1928), That Uncertain Feeling (1941) and One Hour with You (1932). He died on September 29, 1961 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Comic-Con After Hours

Get a closer look at how your favorite stars unwound at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more party photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Shea's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Last Command
(1928)
One Hour with You
(1932)
Fighting Caravans
(1931)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (73 credits)
 2009 Mister Ed (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1959 Hennesey (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1959)
 1958 She Demons
 1948 Saigon
 1947 Wild Harvest (as Billy Shea)
 1946 O.S.S.
 1945 Isle of Tabu (Short)
 1943 Dixie
 1941 Glamour Boy
 1941 That Uncertain Feeling (film editor)
 1940 Victory
 1939 What a Life
 1938 Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (edited by)
 1937 Angel
 1936 Rose Bowl
 1936 Desire
 1935 Hands Across the Table (uncredited)
 1935 Two for Tonight (uncredited)
 1935 Love in Bloom (uncredited)
 1935 Wings in the Dark (uncredited)
 1934 Limehouse Blues (uncredited)
 1934 Little Miss Marker (uncredited)
 1934 Murder at the Vanities (uncredited)
 1933 The Way to Love (uncredited)
 1932 Love Me Tonight (uncredited)
 1931 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (uncredited)
 1931 City Streets (uncredited)
 1930 The Spoilers
 1929 The Virginian (uncredited)
 1929 The Canary Murder Case (uncredited)
 1928 Just Married
 1921 Courage
 1919 Her Kingdom of Dreams (as Billy Shea)
 1917 A Modern Musketeer (uncredited)
 1917 Reaching for the Moon (uncredited)
 1917 The Man from Painted Post (uncredited)
 1917 Down to Earth
 1917 Wild and Woolly (uncredited)
 1916 The Americano (uncredited)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Billy Shay | Billy Shea
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American editor, at Paramount from 1928 to 1947.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page