Down 2,630 this week

Robert Shaye

Robert Shaye was born on March 3, 1939 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He is a producer and actor, known for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001), The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) and The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002). He has been married to Eva G. Lindsten since 1970. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9100 people
created 26 Feb 2012
a list of 8928 people
created 14 Aug 2014
list image
a list of 5188 people
created 9 months ago
list image
a list of 47 people
created 3 months ago
a list of 466 people
created 1 month ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Shaye's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Producer (38 credits)
 2017/II Ambition (producer) (post-production)
 2016 The Party Crasher (executive producer) (post-production)
 2016 When the Bough Breaks (producer)
 2016 Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2013 The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (executive producer)
 2010 A Nightmare on Elm Street (executive producer)
 2007 The Golden Compass (executive producer - as Bob Shaye)
 2007 Hairspray (executive producer - as Bob Shaye)
 2007 The Last Mimzy (executive producer - as Bob Shaye)
 2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (executive producer)
 2003 Freddy vs. Jason (executive producer)
 2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (executive producer)
 2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (executive producer: New Line Cinema)
 2000 Frequency (executive producer)
 1994 New Nightmare (executive producer)
 1993 Blink (executive producer)
 1988-1990 Freddy's Nightmares (TV Series) (executive producer - 44 episodes)
- Life Sentence (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Prisoner of Love (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Dust to Dust (1990) ... (executive producer)
- A Family Affair (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Funhouse (1990) ... (executive producer)
 1990 Heart Condition (associate producer)
 1988 The Freddy Krueger Special (TV Movie) (producer)
 1988 The Prince of Pennsylvania (executive producer)
 1988 Critters 2 (executive producer)
 1988 Hairspray (executive producer)
 1987 Stranded (executive producer)
 1987 The Hidden (producer)
 1987 My Demon Lover (producer)
 1986 Quiet Cool (producer)
 1986 Critters (executive producer)
 1984 A Nightmare on Elm Street (producer)
 1983 The First Time (executive producer)
 1982 Xtro (executive producer)
 1982 Alone in the Dark (producer)
 1981 Polyester (executive producer)
 1977 Stunts (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

L.E. Moko | Bob Shaye


5' 10" (1.78 m)

Did You Know?


Ex-brother-in-law of Clayton Landey. See more »



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Boycott New Line... Let them know how you feel in their pocketbook Hojo-2
This is my nightmare! cherlyndria77
Bob Shaye to produce Asimov's Foundation!!! nyckospickos
70 freeemailaddresswfted
Bob Shaye please Produce proper Nightmare reboot!!!! jasoncswafford
HELLO MR. SHAYE???? jasoncswafford
Discuss Robert Shaye on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page