No photo available. Represent Runme Shaw? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,963 this week

Runme Shaw (1901–1985)

Runme Shaw was born in 1901 in Zhenhai, Zhejiang, China as Renmei Shao. He is known for his work on The One-Armed Swordsman (1967), Crippled Avengers (1978) and Blood Brothers (1973). He died on March 2, 1985 in Singapore. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Singapore

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 136 people
created 08 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Runme Shaw.

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (239 credits)
 1984 Dai e qun ci (producer)
 1982 Human Lanterns (executive producer)
 1982 Zui nan zai (producer)
 1982 Teenage Dreamers (executive producer)
 1981 Gu (executive producer)
 1981 Chuan nu ren zha sha jiao wa (producer)
 1981 Le nu zheng zhuan (producer)
 1980 Da she (producer)
 1980 The Rebel Intruders (producer)
 1980 Xing mu zai (producer)
 1980 Hex (producer)
 1980 Coward Bastard (producer)
 1980 Die xian (producer)
 1980 Yuan fu yin wa feng sha shou (producer)
 1979 Tragedy of Love (producer)
 1979 The Forbidden Past (producer)
 1979 The Kid with the Golden Arm (executive producer)
 1979 Ma fung gwai kuen (executive producer)
 1979 Kong que wang chao (producer)
 1979 The Brothers (producer)
 1979 Se yu yu chun qing (producer)
 1979 Full Moon Scimitar (producer)
 1979 Da ming xiao zi (producer)
 1978 Crippled Avengers (executive producer)
 1978 Bank Busters (producer)
 1978 Ha luo chuang shang ye gui ren (producer)
 1978 Zi yue shi si xing ye (producer)
 1978 Shaolin Mantis (producer)
 1978 The Brave Archer II (producer)
 1978 The Proud Youth (producer)
 1978 Woo lung chai gung (producer)
 1977 Pursuit of Vengeance (producer)
 1977 Ying zhao ming che (producer)
 1977 Goliathon (producer)
 1977 The Brave Archer (executive producer)
 1977 Jue bu di tou (producer)
 1977 Death Duel (producer)
 1977 Cobra Girl (producer)
 1977 Assault: The Criminals, Part IV (executive producer)
 1977 Legend of the Bat (producer)
 1977 The Bod Squad (producer)
 1977 Executioners from Shaolin (producer)
 1977 Fei yue duo biao (producer)
 1977 Feng liu Bai Hu kou Qiu Xiang (producer)
 1976 Shaolin Temple (producer)
 1976 A ngau kei yu gei (producer)
 1976 The Drug Connection (producer)
 1976 Du wang da pian ju (producer)
 1976 Ban you xiao jie (producer)
 1976 The Magic Blade (producer)
 1976 Wu fa wu tian fei che dang (producer)
 1976 She wang zi (producer)
 1976 Crazy Sex (producer)
 1976 Si qiu (producer)
 1976 Fei long zhan (producer)
 1976 Wedding Nights (producer)
 1975 Big Brother Cheng (producer)
 1975 Infra-Man (producer)
 1975 Chang fa gu niang (producer)
 1975 Zei gong ji xiao tou cai (producer)
 1975 Jiang tou (producer)
 1975 Fearful Interlude (producer)
 1975 Qing suo (producer)
 1975 Di shi da lao (producer)
 1975 My Bewitched Wife (producer)
 1975 Evil Seducers (producer)
 1975 She sha shou (producer)
 1975 Dong kai ji (producer)
 1975 Two Con Men (producer)
 1975 The Gambling Syndicate (producer)
 1975 The Flying Guillotine (producer)
 1975 Biao chi fei yang (producer)
 1975 Semalam di Malaysia (producer)
 1974 Gui ma xiao tian shi (producer)
 1974 Tai ji quan (producer)
 1974 The Teahouse (supervising producer)
 1974 The Rat Catcher (producer)
 1974 Kidnap (producer)
 1974 Wu da han (producer)
 1974 Gui yan (producer)
 1974 Sheng si quan ma (producer)
 1974 Sorrow of the Gentry (supervising producer)
 1974 The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (executive producer - uncredited)
 1974 Chi ren jing (producer)
 1974 The Bod Squad (producer)
 1974 Mian ju (producer)
 1974 Zao shou (producer)
 1974 Yan nu huan hun (producer)
 1974 Yu mo (producer)
 1974 The Savage Five (producer)
 1973 The Kiss of Death (producer)
 1973 Yi le ye (producer)
 1973 Huang Fei Hong (producer)
 1973 Na Cha and the Seven Devils (producer)
 1973 The Pirate (producer)
 1973 Jing cha (producer)
 1973 Pan ni (producer)
 1973 Dan Ma jiao wa (producer)
 1973 Blood Brothers (executive producer)
 1973 Fen nu qing nian (producer)
 1973 Call to Arms (producer)
 1973 Ambush (producer)
 1972 The Human Goddess (producer)
 1972 Pi li quan (producer)
 1972 Hellfighters of the East (producer)
 1972 Wang ming tu (supervising producer)
 1972 Shao nai nai de si wa (producer)
 1972 Trilogy of Swordsmanship (producer)
 1972 Da nei gao shou (producer)
 1972 The Warlord (producer)
 1972 Fists of Vengeance (producer)
 1972 Let's Go to Bed (producer)
 1972 The Devil's Mirror (producer)
 1972 Xiao du long (producer)
 1972 Tai yin zhi (producer)
 1972 Gui xin niang (producer)
 1972 Boxer from Shantung (producer)
 1972 Lin Chong ye ben (producer)
 1972 Xiang gang guo ke (producer)
 1971 Xi yang lian ren (producer)
 1971 Vengeance of a Snowgirl (producer)
 1971 Feng Fei Fei (producer)
 1971 Xie jiu tian lao (producer)
 1971 We Love Millionaires (producer)
 1971 Jin yin chou (producer)
 1971 Huo bing (producer)
 1971 Fang hua xu du (producer)
 1971 Gwei tai jian (producer)
 1971 Duel of the Iron Fist (producer)
 1971 Long Road to Freedom (producer)
 1971 The Silent Love (producer)
 1971 Jian nu you hun (producer)
 1971 The New One-Armed Swordsman (producer)
 1971 Lei ru fung (producer)
 1971 Nu sha shou (producer)
 1971 The Lady Hermit (producer)
 1971 Ye he hua (producer)
 1970 Yin juan nu xia (producer)
 1970 The Chinese Boxer (producer)
 1970 A Time for Love (producer)
 1970 Jiang hu san nu xia (producer)
 1970 Chun huo (producer)
 1970 Vengeance (executive producer)
 1970 Yu nu qin qing (producer)
 1970 Brothers Five (producer)
 1970 The Five Million Dollar Legacy (producer)
 1970 Lady of Steel (producer)
 1970 Shuang xi ling men (producer)
 1970 Naked Love (producer)
 1970 Gui wu li ren (producer)
 1969 Temptress of a Thousand Faces (producer)
 1969 Twelve Deadly Coins (producer)
 1969 Have Sword Will Travel (producer)
 1969 Ren tou ma (producer)
 1969 Chun can (producer)
 1969 Yiu yan kuang liu (producer)
 1969 Yan niang (producer)
 1969 Qing chun wan sui (producer)
 1969 San xiao (producer)
 1969 Dead End (producer)
 1969 Diao jin gui (producer)
 1969 Lie ren (producer)
 1969 Luo shi hen (producer)
 1969 Dragon Swamp (producer)
 1969 Tropicana Interlude (producer)
 1969 Yin yang dao (producer)
 1968 Divorce, Hong Kong Style (producer)
 1968 Hu xia (producer)
 1968 The Jade Raksha (producer)
 1968 Duan hun gu (executive producer)
 1968 The Sword of Swords (producer)
 1968 Hong la jiao (producer)
 1968 Hong (producer)
 1968 Golden Swallow (producer)
 1968 Yu mian fei hu (producer)
 1968 Qian mian da dao (producer)
 1968 Nu er guo (producer)
 1968 Han yan cui (producer)
 1968 Bayangan ajal (producer)
 1967 Shen jian zhen jiang hu (producer)
 1967 Summons to Death (producer)
 1967 Qing chun gu wang (producer)
 1967 Ming ri zhi ge (producer)
 1967 My Dream Boat (producer)
 1967 Feng liu tie han (producer)
 1967 The One-Armed Swordsman (producer)
 1967 The King with My Face (producer)
 1967 Xing yue zheng hui (producer)
 1967 Dai lu nian hua (producer)
 1967 Die wang jiao wa (producer)
 1967 Hei ying (producer)
 1967 Jing jing (producer)
 1967 Guan shi yin (producer)
 1967 Lan yi (producer)
 1967 Yu hai qing mo (producer)
 1967 Nu xun an (producer)
 1967 Tie guan yin (producer)
 1967 Fei tian nu lang (producer)
 1966 Nu xiu cai (producer)
 1966 The Magnificent Trio (executive producer)
 1966 Tie shan gong zhu (producer)
 1966 He ri jun zai lai (producer)
 1966 Hu xia jian chou (producer)
 1965 Qi qi gan si dui (producer)
 1965 Xi xiang ji (producer)
 1965 Nu hai qing chou (producer)
 1965 Xin hua duo duo kai (producer)
 1965 E yu he (producer)
 1965 Song of Orchid Island (producer)
 1965 Songfest (producer)
 1965 The Mermaid (producer)
 1964 Xie jian mu dan hong (producer)
 1964 Xie shou yin (producer)
 1964 Shan ge lian (producer)
 1963 Yan xi jiao (producer)
 1963 Nu ren yu xiao tou (producer)
 1963 Yang Nai Wu yu Xiao Bai Cai (producer)
 1963 Feng huan chao (producer)
 1963 Empress Wu (producer)
 1962 Hua tian cuo (producer)
 1962 Miao ren miao shi (producer)
 1962 Bai she zhuan (producer)
 1962/II Hong lou meng (producer)
 1962 The Magnificent Concubine (producer)
 1961 Zhang fu de mi mi (producer)
 1961 The Girl next Door (producer)
 1961 Mang mu de ai qing (producer)
 1961 Kiss for Sale (producer)
 1961 Qian jiao bai mei (producer)
 1960 Tao se feng yun (producer)
 1960 Hei ye qiang sheng (producer)
 1960 Jiang shui dong liu (producer)
 1959 Nujum pak belalang (producer)
 1956 Penarik Beca (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tan Sri Runme Shaw | Runme Show
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Run Run Shaw aka Shaw Brothers

Message Boards

Discuss Runme Shaw on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page