No photo available. Represent Dee Dee Sharp? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 208,680 this week

Dee Dee Sharp

Dee Dee Sharp was born on September 9, 1945 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Dione LaRue. She is married to Billy Witherspoon. She was previously married to Kenny Gamble. See full bio »

High School TV Icons Then and Now

Take a look back at some of your favorite TV high school students from "My So-Called Life" and more, then flash forward to see what they look like now.

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dee Dee Sharp's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2012 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Monster Mash (2012) ... (performer: "Mashed Potato Time")
 2000 Hollywood Rocks the Movies: The Early Years (1955-1970) (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Slow Twistin'")
 1998 All I Wanna Do (performer: "Do the Bird" - as Dee Dee Sharp)
 1998 7th Heaven (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Lead, Follow or Get Out of the Way (1998) ... (performer: "Mashed Potato Time" - uncredited)
 1993 Family of Strangers (TV Movie) (performer: "Mashed Potato Time" - as Dee Dee Sharp)
 1992 Sister Act (performer: "Gravy" - as Dee Dee Sharp)
 1989 Troop Beverly Hills (performer: "Mashed Potato Time")
 1988 Hairspray (performer: "Mashed Potato Time", "Gravy" - as Dee Dee Sharp)
 1985 Desperately Seeking Susan (performer: "MASHED POTATO TIME" - as Dee Dee Sharp)
 1983 Girl Groups: The Story of a Sound (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Mashed Potato Time" (as "Mashed Potatoes"))
 1979 Pacific Inferno (performer: "FLASHBACK" - as Dee Dee Sharp Gamble)
 1965 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.50 (1965) ... (performer: "I Really Love You", "Mashed Potato Time" - as Dee Dee Sharp)
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.7 (1965) ... (performer: "Rock Me in the Cradle of Love", "Do the Bird", "Mashed Potato Time", "Slow Twistin'", "I'm Movin' On" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.24 (1965) ... (performer: "Let the Sunshine In", "Ride", "Rock Me in the Cradle of Love")
 1962 Don't Knock the Twist (performer: "Slow Twistin'", "Mashed Potato Time")
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Dee Dee" See more »

Alternate Names:

DeeDee Sharp
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

From 1962-1963 she had 5 Top 10 US Pop hits: "Mashed Potato Time" (#2), "Slow Twistin'" (with Chubby Checker) (#3), "Give Me Gravy (For My Mashed Potatoes)" (#9), (Gonna Get On My Pony and)" Ride" (#5) and "Do the Bird" (#10).

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Dee Dee Sharp on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page