No photo available. Represent Esther Shapiro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,753 this week

Esther Shapiro

Esther Shapiro was born on June 6, 1928 in New York City, New York, USA as Esther June Mayesh. She is a producer and writer, known for Dynasty (1981), The Colbys (1985) and Intimate Strangers (1977). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Esther Shapiro? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Venice Film Festival

See the latest from the 2014 Venice Film Festival


Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Esther Shapiro.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2005 The Motel (executive producer)
 2000 Living the Life (producer)
 1997 Star Maps (executive producer)
 1996 The Colony (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1991 Dynasty: The Reunion (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1991 Blood Ties (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1989 When We Were Young (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1981-1989 Dynasty (TV Series) (executive producer - 217 episodes)
- Catch 22 (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Blasts from the Pasts (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Here Comes the Son (1989) ... (executive producer)
- No Bones About It (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Tale of the Tape (1989) ... (executive producer)
 1988-1989 Heartbeat (TV Series) (executive producer - 18 episodes)
- What the Inspector Saw (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Confidentially Yours (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Gestalt and Battery (1989) ... (executive producer)
- From Russia with Love (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Last Tango (1989) ... (executive producer)
 1987 Cracked Up (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1985-1987 The Colbys (TV Series) (executive producer - 49 episodes)
- Crossroads (1987) ... (executive producer)
- The Dead End (1987) ... (executive producer)
- Betrayals (1987) ... (executive producer)
- Devil's Advocate (1987) ... (executive producer)
- Return Engagement (1987) ... (executive producer)
 1983-1984 Emerald Point N.A.S. (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- The Wedding (1984) ... (executive producer)
- Pandora's Box (1984) ... (executive producer)
- Friends and Lovers (1984) ... (executive producer)
- The Best Laid Plans (1984) ... (executive producer)
- The Climax (1984) ... (executive producer)
 1977 Intimate Strangers (TV Movie) (producer)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Esther Mayesh
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
bring back Dynasty Malene52
Discuss Esther Shapiro on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page