No photo available. Represent Shankar Panikkar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,276 this week

Shankar Panikkar

Shankar Panikkar was born on July 30, 1960 in Thrissur, Kerala, India. He is an actor and director, known for Abhimanyu (1991), Manjil Virinja Pookkal (1980) and Sughamodevi (1986). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Shankar Panikkar? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Shankar Panikkar.

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (68 credits)
 2014 Akashangalil (filming)
Devadathan
 2014 Naku Penta Naku Taka (as Shankar)
 2014 Manal Naharam
 2012 Inheritors of the Earth (as Shankar)
 2012 Banking Hours 10 to 4
Fernandez (as Sankar)
 2012/II Fathers Day
Ram Menon
 2012 Casanovva
Ajoy (as Shankar)
 2010 Koottukar
Masthan (as Shankar)
 2009 Ividam Swargamanu
Sudheer (as Shankar)
 2002 Madhuram
Hari Sir (as Shankar)
 2002 Sundariprav (as Shankar)
 2001 Bhadra (as Shankar)
 1998 Soorya Vanam (as Shankar)
 1993 Insaaf Ki Takkar (as Shankar)
 1991 Kizhakkunarum Pakshi
Gopikrishna (as Shankar)
 1991 Abhimanyu
Shekhar (as Shankar)
 1990 Niyamam Enthu Cheyyum (as Shankar)
 1989 Kathal Enum Nadhiyiniley (as Shankar)
 1987 Ithrayum Kalam
Sulaiman (as Shankar)
 1986 Ayalvasi Oru Daridravasi
Balu (as Shankar)
 1986 Chekkaeran Oru Chilla (as Shankar)
 1986 Dheem Thariktia Thom (as Shankar)
 1986 Naale Njangalude Vivahum (as Shankar)
 1986 Nimishingal
Ravi (as Shankar)
 1986 Oppam Oppathinoppam
Gopinath (as Shankar)
 1986 Sughamodevi
Nandan (as Shankar)
 1986 Adukkan Entheluppam
Satheeshan (as Shankar)
 1985 Aram + Aram = Kinnaram
Balan (as Shankar)
 1985 Boeing Boeing
Man at the Restaurent (as Shankar)
 1985 Onnanam Kunnil Oradi Kunnil
Anand (as Shankar)
 1985 Oru Naal Innoru Naal (as Shankar)
 1985 Pacha Velicham
Station master (as Shankar)
 1985 Parayanumvayya Parayathirikkanumvayya
T. G. Raveendran (as Shankar)
 1985 Vasantha Sena
Mahesh Varma (as Shankar)
 1985 Oru Nokku Kanan
Shankar (as Shankar)
 1985 Onningu Vannengil
Baby (as Shankar)
 1985 Ambada Njane!
Kuttikrishnan (as Shankar)
 1984 Aarorumariyathe
Raju (as Shankar)
 1984 Arante Mulla Kochu Mulla
Omanakuttan (as Shankar)
 1984 Athirathram
Abu (as Shankar)
 1984 Itha Innu Muthal
'Vaikuntam' Shankar (as Shankar)
 1984 Muthodu Muthu
Anil (as Shankar)
 1984 Piriyilla Naam
Babu (as Shankar)
 1984 Poochakkoru Mookkuthi
Shyam (as Shankar)
 1984 Thirakil Alppam Samayam
Rahim (as Sankar)
 1984 Vanitha Police
Shankar (as Shankar)
 1984 Veendum Chalikkunna Chakram
Vinayachandran (as Shankar)
 1983 Bhookambam
Shankara Panikkar (as Shankar)
 1983/II Coolie
Sethu (as Shankar)
 1983 Eettappuli
Sreedhar (as Shankar)
 1983 Engane Nee Marakkum
Prem (as Shankar)
 1983 Hello Madras Girl (as Shankar)
 1983 Marakkillorikkalum
Pradeep (as Shankar)
 1983/II Mortuary
Venu (as Shankar)
 1983 Sandhyakku Virinja Poovu
Thilakan (as Shankar)
 1983 Thimingalam (as Shankar)
 1982 Ente Mohangal Poovaninju
Shyam (as Shankar)
 1982 Kaliya Mardanam
Ramu (as Shankar)
 1982 Padayottam
Chandrootty (as Shankar)
 1982 Pooviriyum Pulari
Balan (as Shankar)
 1981 Palangal
Ravi (as Shankar)
 1981 Oothikachiya Ponnu
Vishwanathan (as Shankar)
 1980 Manjil Virinja Pookkal
Prem Kishan (as Shankar)
 1980 Oru Thalai Raagam
Raja (as Shankar)
 1979 Kummatty (as Shankar)
 1979 Sarapanjaram
College Student (as Shankar)
 1962 Dheuer Pare Dheu
Natal (as Shankar)
 1960 Singapore (as Shanker)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shankar Panickar | Sankar | Shankar | Shanker
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Shankar Panikkar on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page