No photo available. Represent John Shakespeare? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 416,847 this week

John Shakespeare

John Shakespeare was born on October 20, 1940 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He is known for his work on The Rose (1979), Terry and June (1979) and The Great McGonagall (1975). See full bio »

"Flash" Cast Talks Flashpoint

Grant Gustin and the cast of "Flash" discuss the intriguing Flashpoint storyline with Kevin Smith at Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Shakespeare's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Terry and June
Terry and June Composer
(1979-1987)
The Great McGonagall
(1975)
Connecting Rooms
Connecting Rooms Composer
(1970)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Composer: Movie (15 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (10 credits)
Show Show Composer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Music department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Carter | The John Shakespeare Choir
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of 1960s pop group, 'The Ivy League'

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss John Shakespeare on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page