No photo available. Represent Josef Shaftel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 169,094 this week

Josef Shaftel (1919–1996)

Josef Shaftel was born on March 14, 1919 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA. He was a producer and writer, known for The Untouchables (1959), Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1972) and The Trojan Women (1971). He died on March 9, 1996 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in London, England, UK

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3762 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josef Shaftel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Untouchables
The Untouchables Producer
(1959-1961)
The Trojan Women
The Trojan Women Producer
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (25 credits)
 1984 My Therapist (executive producer)
 1983 Erotic Images (executive producer)
 1977 Gulliver's Travels (executive producer)
 1976 The Sell-Out (producer)
 1975 The Spiral Staircase (executive producer)
 1972 Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (executive producer)
 1972 Where Does It Hurt? (executive producer)
 1972 The Assassination of Trotsky (executive producer)
 1971 The Trojan Women (executive producer)
 1971 The Statue (executive producer)
 1971 Say Hello to Yesterday (producer)
 1970 Goodbye Gemini (executive producer)
 1970 The Last Grenade (producer)
 1968 The Bliss of Mrs. Blossom (producer)
 1968 The Biggest Bundle of Them All (producer)
 1964 Summer Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Apartment House (1964) ... (producer)
 1962 The Beachcomber (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Brooch (1962) ... (producer)
 1961 Straightaway (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Leather Dollar (1961) ... (producer)
 1959-1961 The Untouchables (TV Series) (producer - 25 episodes)
- Mr. Moon (1961) ... (producer)
- Testimony of Evil (1961) ... (producer)
- The Lily Dallas Story (1961) ... (producer)
- The Nick Moses Story (1961) ... (producer)
- The Underground Court (1961) ... (producer)
 1960 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Mystery at Malibu (1960) ... (producer)
 1960 The Gun of Zangara (TV Movie) (producer)
 1956 The Naked Hills (producer)
 1955 The Naked Dawn (producer - uncredited)
 1955 No Place to Hide (producer)
 1952 The Paris Express (producer)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1961, he produced an unsuccessful pilot for a medical drama series to be called, "Dr. Kate" starring Jane Wyman and Rhys Williams. The drama was based on the long-running radio series.

Alternate Names:

Joseph Shaftel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Shaftel was a concert violinist at the age of sixteen. He later worked as a wartime news photographer, covering the conflict in Israel in 1948. His exploits formed the basis of a 1962 book, "Star in the Wind". He entered the film industry as a producer in 1953. Shaftel set up a scholarship fund for musically gifted youths for the Yehudi Menuhin School.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page