No photo available. Represent Madeline Seymour? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 819,925 this week

Madeline Seymour (1887–1984)

Madeline Seymour was born on November 7, 1887 in London, England. She was an actress, known for The Last of Mrs. Cheyney (1929), Dawn (1917) and The Abbey Grange (1922). She was married to Philip Strange and Major Alan Gerald Reid-Kellett. She died on November 17, 1984 in Kensington, London. See full bio »

Stars' Favorite Performances of the Year

IMDb asks Laura Dern, Trevante Rhodes, Kenneth Lonergan, David Oyelowo, Aldis Hodge, and more on the Oscars red carpet to name their favorite movie performances of the past year.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Madeline Seymour's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Last of Mrs. Cheyney
(1929)
Dawn
Dawn Mildred Caresfoot
(1917)
The Abbey Grange
The Abbey Grange Lady Brackenstall
(1922)
The House of Peril
The House of Peril Anna Wolsky
(1922)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
 1937 Side Street Angel
Mrs. Kane
 1936 Queen of Hearts
Mrs. Vandeleur
 1934 No Escape
Mrs. Arnold
 1934 Sometimes Good
Mrs. Everard
 1934 Faces (uncredited)
 1929 Evidence
Mrs. Debenham
 1929 Tonight at Twelve
Alice Keith
 1929 His Glorious Night
Lady York
 1922 The House of Peril
Anna Wolsky
 1917 Dawn
Mildred Caresfoot
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Montague Glass and Klein's play, "Potash and Perlmutter," at the Queen's Theatre in London, England with Robert Leonard, Augustus Yorke, Ezra Matthews, and Ernest Milton (made his London debut) in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Madeleine Seymour

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Unsuccessfully petitioned for a divorce from Major Alan Gerald Reid-Kollett in 1918 on the grounds of cruelty (source - News of the World (UK) 22 Dec 1918 edition).

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page