No photo available. Represent Jane Seymour? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,790 this week

Jane Seymour (II) (1893–1956)

Jane Seymour was born on March 24, 1893 in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada as Marjorie Seymour Fitz-patrick. She was an actress, known for Tom Dick and Harry (1941), Remember the Day (1941) and Back Door to Heaven (1939). She was married to John W. Lair. She died on January 30, 1956 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Wonder Woman Through the Years

Lynda Carter or Gal Gadot? Which of these many on-screen incarnations of Wonder Woman is your favorite?

View Wonder Woman Through the Years

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jane Seymour's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Remember the Day
Remember the Day Mrs. Roberts
(1941)
Back Door to Heaven
Back Door to Heaven Frankie's Mother
(1939)
Concerning Miss Marlowe
Concerning Miss Marlowe Harriet the Hat
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1955 Star Tonight (TV Series)
Mrs. Hall
- Trifles (1955) ... Mrs. Hall
 1955 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
 1950-1955 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Miss Healy / Dorothy Knowle
- Cross My Heart (1955) ... Miss Healy
- Track of the Cat (1951)
- The Willow Cabin (1950) ... Dorothy Knowle
 1954 Concerning Miss Marlowe (TV Series)
Harriet the Hat
 1954 Inner Sanctum (TV Series)
Mrs. Edwards
- The Silent Bride (1954) ... Mrs. Edwards
 1953 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series)
 1950-1953 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
- The Parrot (1953)
- The Sky Rocket (1950)
 1953 Never Wave at a WAC
Lt. Col. Hubbard (uncredited)
 1952 Lights Out (TV Series)
 1951 The Ford Theatre Hour (TV Series)
Effie Kugler
- The Ghost Patrol (1951) ... Effie Kugler
- The Ghost Patrol (1951) ... Effie Kugler
 1951 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Sarah
- The Promise (1951) ... Sarah
 1950-1951 The Web (TV Series)
- All the Way Home (1951)
- The Boy (1950)
 1951 Suspense (TV Series)
- Night Break (1951)
 1950 Nash Airflyte Theatre (TV Series)
- Molly Morgan (1950)
 1941 Remember the Day
Mrs. Roberts
 1941 Tom Dick and Harry
Ma
 1939 Back Door to Heaven
Frankie's Mother

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "The Moon Is Down" on Broadway.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Great-aunt of actress Heather Lee. See more »

Nickname:

Punch

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Jane Seymour on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page