STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 323,843 this week

Séverin-Mars (1873–1921)


Séverin-Mars was born on February 21, 1873 in Bordeaux, Gironde, France as Armand-Jean de Malafayde. He was an actor and director, known for The Wheel (1923), J'accuse! (1919) and Le coeur magnifique (1921). He died on July 17, 1921 in Courgent, Yvelines, France. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

The coming-of-age story Morris From America is on our radar this month. See which other TV shows and movies we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 400 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 1834 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 4411 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 16 people
created 26 Jun 2015
 
a list of 1633 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Séverin-Mars's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Wheel
The Wheel Sisif
(1923)
J'accuse!
J'accuse! François Laurin
(1919)
Le coeur magnifique
Le coeur magnifique Le marquis Horoga
(1921)
The Tenth Symphony
The Tenth Symphony Composer Enric Damor
(1918)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (8 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Short (5 credits)
 1921 Le coeur magnifique (Short)
Le marquis Horoga
 1919 Trois familles (Short)
 1918 L'habit de Béranger (Short)
 1913 Le duel du fou (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
 1921 Le coeur magnifique (Short) (co-director)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
 1921 Le coeur magnifique (Short) (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1995 Cinema Europe: The Other Hollywood (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Sisif
- The Music of Light (1995) ... Sisif (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Severin Mars
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
A Remarkable Actor joyce-miller3-1
Discuss Séverin-Mars on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page