STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,124 this week

Steven Severin


Steven Severin was born on September 25, 1955 in Highgate, London, England as Steven John Bailey. He has been married to Arban Ornelas since October 2, 2002. They have one child. See full bio »

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Steven Severin.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (44 credits)
 2014 White Bird in a Blizzard (writer: "Dazzle (Glamour Mix)" - uncredited)
 2013 The Vampire Diaries (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Cell (2013) ... (writer: "My Superman" - uncredited)
 2013 The Carrie Diaries (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kiss Yesterday Goodbye (2013) ... (writer: "Cities In Dust" - uncredited)
 2013 Haunter (writer: "The Killing Jar")
 2013 Top of the Pops: The Story of 1978 (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Hong Kong Garden")
 2012 London - The Modern Babylon (Documentary) (writer: "Hong Kong Garden")
 2012 Girls (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Leave Me Alone (2012) ... (writer: "Hong Kong Garden" - uncredited)
 2012 Bye Bye Blondie (writer: "Red Light")
 2011 True Blood (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Spellbound (2011) ... (writer: "Spellbound")
 2011 Bellflower (writer: "My Superman")
 2010 Worried About the Boy (TV Movie) (writer: "Hong Kong Garden", "Happy House")
 2010 Happiness Runs (writer: "Happy House")
 2010 Guerra Civil (writer: "Eve White/Eve Black")
 2008-2009 Gossip Girl (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Age of Dissonance (2009) ... (writer: "Hong Kong Garden" - uncredited)
- Woman on the Verge (2008) ... (writer: "Cities in Dust Remix" - uncredited)
 2009 Dorfpunks (writer: "Spellbound")
 2009 Polytechnique (writer: "Love in a Void")
 2008 Goth Cruise (Documentary) (performer: "Steelbound") / (writer: "Peek a Boo", "Steelbound")
 2008 Entourage (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The All Out Fall Out (2008) ... (writer: "My Superman" - uncredited)
 2008 Doomsday (writer: "Spellbound")
 2006-2008 The L Word (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Lesbians Gone Wild (2008) ... (writer: "Cities in Dust Remix" - uncredited)
- Left Hand of the Goddess (2006) ... (writer: "Christine")
 2008 Fireflies in the Garden (writer: "Christine")
 2008 Donkey Punch (writer: "Cities in Dust Remix" - uncredited)
 2007 Son of Rambow (writer: "Peek a Boo")
 2006 Notes on a Scandal (writer: "Dizzy")
 2006 Monster House (writer: "Halloween")
 2006 Marie Antoinette (writer: "Hong Kong Garden")
 2006 Playboy: Celebrity Centerfolds (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Kiss them for me")
  Banned in the UK (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2005) (writer - 1 episode, 2005)
- 1985-1989 (2005) ... (performer: "Come Deliver Us", "Transverberation of the Heart") / (writer: "Come Deliver Us", "Transverberation of the Heart")
 2004 London Voodoo (writer: "Your World and Mine", "Never feel the same")
 2003 Stuck in the Middle (Video) (writer: "Hong Kong Garden")
 2002 24 Hour Party People (writer: "Make Up To Break Up")
 2001 Jeepers Creepers (writer: "Peek-A-Boo")
 1999 Un pur moment de rock'n roll (writer: "Fear (of the Unknown)")
 1998 Whatever (writer: "Playground Twist")
 1998 Daria (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ill (1998) ... (writer: "Kiss Them for Me")
 1998 The Dreamlife of Angels (writer: "Happy House", "Metal Postcard")
 1997 The Jackal (writer: "Superpredators (Metal Postcard)")
 1997 Grosse Pointe Blank (writer: "Cities in Dust")
 1996 The Craft (writer: "Sick Child")
 1995 Showgirls (writer: "Not Forgotten")
 1992 Batman Returns (lyrics: "Face to Face") / (music: "Face to Face")
 1991 Karniggels (writer: "Rhapsody")
 1978-1979 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 19 April 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "The Staircase (Mystery)")
- Episode dated 14 September 1978 (1978) ... (writer: "Hong Kong Garden")
- Episode dated 31 August 1978 (1978) ... (writer: "Hong Kong Garden")
 1978 Jubilee (writer: "Love in a Void")
Show Show Composer (16 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Siouxsie and the Banshees | The Glove | Steve Havoc
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Steven Severin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page