No photo available. Represent Eric Sevareid? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,186 this week

Eric Sevareid (1912–1992)

Eric Sevareid was born on November 26, 1912 in Velva, North Dakota, USA as Arnold Eric Sevareid. He was an actor and writer, known for The Eleanor Roosevelt Story (1965), Countdown to Looking Glass (1984) and The Jigsaw Man (1983). He was married to Suzanne St. Pierre, Belén Marshall and Lois Finger. He died on July 9, 1992 in Washington, District... See full bio »

Meet the Characters of 'Black Panther'

Lupita Nyong’o, Michael B. Jordan, and the cast of Black Panther introduce their characters and the world of Wakanda. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Comic-Con Panel Photos

Check out all the action from the star-studded panels at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more panel photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 153 people
created 11 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eric Sevareid's work have you seen?
Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1985 Call to Glory (TV Series)
Newscaster
- JFK: Part 2 (1985) ... Newscaster
- JFK: Part 1 (1985) ... Newscaster
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eric Severeid
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Dealing with network executives is like being nibbled to death by ducks.

Trivia:

Started using Eric, his middle name, when he became one of Edward R. Murrow's "boys" as World War II neared and his broadcasting career began. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page