STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 397 this week

Roshan Seth


A native of New Delhi, India, British character actor of theater and film Roshan Seth honed the skills he learned at London's Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts in British repertory theater. His first break came in Peter Brook's production of A Midsummer Night's Dream, which toured in 1972. Seth entered feature films in Richard Lester's Juggernaut... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"Game of Thrones" Season 7 Trailer

The Great War is here! Watch the latest trailer for "Game of Thrones." Season 7 premieres Sunday, July 16 on HBO.

Watch the latest trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 09 Jan 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 12 Aug 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 02 Oct 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 03 Nov 2015
 
a list of 48 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roshan Seth's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Gandhi
Gandhi Pandit Nehru
(1982)
Vertical Limit
Vertical Limit Colonel Amir Salim
(2000)
Guru
Guru Thapar
(2007)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (45 credits)
 2017 Diana and I (TV Movie) (pre-production)
 2015-2016 Indian Summers (TV Mini-Series)
Darius Dalal / Darius
- Leaving Home (2016) ... Darius
- Winner Takes All (2016) ... Darius
- The Birthday Party (2016) ... Darius
- A Gift for the King (2016) ... Darius
- Hide and Seek (2016) ... Darius
 2008 The Cheetah Girls: One World (TV Movie)
Kamal Uncle
 2005 The Man-Eating Leopard of Rudraprayag (TV Movie)
Pundit
 2004 Blue Murder (TV Series)
Jameel Khan
- Fragile Relations (2004) ... Jameel Khan
 2003 Cosmopolitan (TV Movie)
Gopal
 2003 Silent Witness (TV Series)
Afzal Khan
- Answering Fire: Part 2 (2003) ... Afzal Khan
- Answering Fire: Part 1 (2003) ... Afzal Khan
 2003 Second Generation (TV Movie)
Mohan
 2003 MI-5 (TV Series)
Fazul Azzam
- Episode #2.2 (2003) ... Fazul Azzam (uncredited)
 2001 Holby City (TV Series)
Kushara Bandara
- Tip of the Iceberg (2001) ... Kushara Bandara
 1998 Iqbal (TV Movie)
Ulla Khasi
 1997 Grandpa Chatterjee (TV Movie)
Grandpa Chatterjee
 1997 Food for Ravens (TV Movie)
Nehru
 1997 Turning World (TV Series)
Dr. Khan
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... Dr. Khan
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Dr. Khan
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Dr. Khan
 1996 Dangerfield (TV Series)
Aslam Choudhury
- Treasure (1996) ... Aslam Choudhury
 1996 The Bill (TV Series)
Ahmed Shah
- Blood Brothers (1996) ... Ahmed Shah
 1996 Die Flughafenklinik (TV Series)
Dr. Tenshin Sharafi
- Fluchthilfe (1996) ... Dr. Tenshin Sharafi
 1995 Flight (TV Movie)
Baba
 1995 Inspector Shaikh (TV Movie)
Inspector Shaikh
 1994 Siren Spirits (TV Mini-Series)
Ajoy
- Bideshi (1994) ... Ajoy
- Memsahib Rita (1994) ... Ajoy
 1993 The Buddha of Suburbia (TV Mini-Series)
Haroon Amir
- Episode #1.4 (1993) ... Haroon Amir
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... Haroon Amir
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... Haroon Amir
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... Haroon Amir
 1992 Stalin (TV Movie)
Beria
 1992 Screen One (TV Series)
Mr. Humphry
- Running Late (1992) ... Mr. Humphry
 1992 Casualty (TV Series)
Sujit Pratkash
- Rates of Exchange (1992) ... Sujit Pratkash
 1989 In Which Annie Gives It Those Ones (TV Movie)
Yamdoot
 1988 Bharat Ek Khoj (TV Series)
 1988 Deadline (TV Movie)
The Emir of Hawa
 1988 First Born (TV Mini-Series)
Dr. Graham
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Dr. Graham
 1987 The Happy Valley (TV Movie)
Defence Solicitor
 1976 Crown Court (TV Series)
Farooq Rana
- A Matter of Honour: Part 1 (1976) ... Farooq Rana
 1976 Gangsters (TV Series)
- Incident Four (1976)
 1976 Centre Play (TV Series)
Anil Roy
 1976 Play for Today (TV Series)
Dr. Milma
- The Peddler (1976) ... Dr. Milma
 1975 Six Days of Justice (TV Series)
Mr. Wood
- Belonging (1975) ... Mr. Wood
 1973 The Protectors (TV Series)
Persuer
 1972 General Hospital (TV Series)
Dr. Narasjee (1975-1976)
 1972 To Encourage the Others (TV Movie)
Jazwon
 1970 The Doctors (TV Series)
Bingi Singh
- Episode #1.88 (1970) ... Bingi Singh
 1969 Strange Report (TV Series)
Jamal
 1967 Theatre 625 (TV Series)
Vinay
- 55 Columns (1967) ... Vinay
 1967 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Kuldip Mahal
- The Game (1967) ... Kuldip Mahal
 1966 Public Eye (TV Series)
Soondra
- Tell Me About the Crab (1966) ... Soondra
 1964 Crossroads (TV Series)
Dr. Ahmed
Show Show Actor: Movie (38 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1972: Toured America in Peter Brook's "A Midsummer Night's Dream". See more »

Alternate Names:

Roshan Seth Obe | Rushan Seth

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mid 1970s: Retired from acting and returned to India to pursue a career as a journalist and editor. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page