STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,992 this week

Roshan Seth


A native of New Delhi, India, British character actor of theater and film Roshan Seth honed the skills he learned at London's Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts in British repertory theater. His first break came in Peter Brook's production of A Midsummer Night's Dream, which toured in 1972. Seth entered feature films in Richard Lester's Juggernaut... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Roshan Seth? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Venice Film Festival

See the latest from the 2014 Venice Film Festival


Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 10 Apr 2012
 
a list of 11 people
created 21 Aug 2012
 
a list of 222 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1099 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Roshan Seth.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (81 credits)
 2015 Indian Summers (TV Mini-Series) (filming)
Darius
 2013 Brahmin Bulls
Ashok Sharma
 2012 Ek Tha Tiger
Anwar Jamal Kidwai
 2011 Trishna
Mr. Singh
 2008 The Cheetah Girls: One World (TV Movie)
Kamal Uncle
 2007 Amal
Suresh Gupta
 2007 Guru
Thapar
 2007 Broken Thread
Dasa
 2006 Kabul Express
Opening narrator (voice)
 2005 The Man-Eating Leopard of Rudraprayag (TV Movie)
Pundit
 2005/I Frozen
Noyen
 2004 Spivs
Omar
 2004 Blue Murder (TV Series)
Jameel Khan
- Fragile Relations (2004) ... Jameel Khan
 2004 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary)
Gopal
- Cosmopolitan (2004) ... Gopal
 2003 Cosmopolitan (TV Movie)
Gopal
 2003 Silent Witness (TV Series)
Afzal Khan
- Answering Fire: Part 2 (2003) ... Afzal Khan
- Answering Fire: Part 1 (2003) ... Afzal Khan
 2003 Second Generation (TV Movie)
Mohan
 2003 MI-5 (TV Series)
Fazul Azzam
- Episode #2.2 (2003) ... Fazul Azzam (uncredited)
 2001 South West 9
Ravi
 2001 Wings of Hope
Shekar Khanna
 2001 Monsoon Wedding
Mohan Rai
 2001 Holby City (TV Series)
Kushara Bandara
- Tip of the Iceberg (2001) ... Kushara Bandara
 1999 Secret of the Andes
Don Benito, el Hombre Grande
 1998 Iqbal (TV Movie)
Ulla Khasi
 1998 Bombay Boys
Pesi
 1998 Such a Long Journey
Gustad Noble
 1997 Grandpa Chatterjee (TV Movie)
Grandpa Chatterjee
 1997 Food for Ravens (TV Movie)
Nehru
 1997/I The Journey
Kishan Singh
 1997 Turning World (TV Series)
Dr. Khan
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... Dr. Khan
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Dr. Khan
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Dr. Khan
 1996 Dangerfield (TV Series)
Aslam Choudhury
- Treasure (1996) ... Aslam Choudhury
 1996 The Bill (TV Series)
Ahmed Shah
- Blood Brothers (1996) ... Ahmed Shah
 1996 Die Flughafenklinik (TV Series)
Dr. Tenshin Sharafi
- Fluchthilfe (1996) ... Dr. Tenshin Sharafi
 1995 Flight (TV Movie)
Baba
 1995 Inspector Shaikh (TV Movie)
Inspector Shaikh
 1995 Solitaire for 2
Sandip Tamar
 1995 Bideshi (Short)
Ajoy
 1994 Siren Spirits (TV Mini-Series)
Ajoy
- Bideshi (1994) ... Ajoy
 1993 The Buddha of Suburbia (TV Mini-Series)
Haroon Amir
- Episode #1.4 (1993) ... Haroon Amir
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... Haroon Amir
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... Haroon Amir
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... Haroon Amir
 1992 Electric Moon
Ranveer
 1992 Stalin (TV Movie)
Beria
 1992 Screen One (TV Series)
Mr. Humphry
- Running Late (1992) ... Mr. Humphry
 1992 Casualty (TV Series)
Sujit Pratkash
- Rates of Exchange (1992) ... Sujit Pratkash
 1991 London Kills Me
Dr. Bubba
 1991 Mississippi Masala
Jay (Meena's dad)
 1990 1871
Lord Grafton
 1990 Mountains of the Moon
Ben Amir
 1989 Slipstream
George
 1989 In Which Annie Gives It Those Ones (TV Movie)
Yamdoot
 1988 Bharat Ek Khoj (TV Series)
 1988 Deadline (TV Movie)
The Emir of Hawa
 1988 First Born (TV Mini-Series)
Dr. Graham
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Dr. Graham
 1987 The Happy Valley (TV Movie)
Defence Solicitor
 1987 Partition
 1976 Crown Court (TV Series)
Farooq Rana
- A Matter of Honour: Part 1 (1976) ... Farooq Rana
 1976 Gangsters (TV Series)
- Incident Four (1976)
 1976 Centre Play (TV Series)
Anil Roy
 1976 Play for Today (TV Series)
Dr. Milma
- The Peddler (1976) ... Dr. Milma
 1975 Six Days of Justice (TV Series)
Mr. Wood
- Belonging (1975) ... Mr. Wood
 1974 Juggernaut
Azad
 1973 The Protectors (TV Series)
Persuer
 1972 General Hospital (TV Series)
Dr. Narasjee (1975-1976)
 1972 To Encourage the Others (TV Movie)
Jazwon
 1969 Strange Report (TV Series)
Jamal
 1968-1969 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
Student / Ben Scalfe
- Birthday (1969) ... Student
 1967 Theatre 625 (TV Series)
Vinay
- 55 Columns (1967) ... Vinay
 1967 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Kuldip Mahal
- The Game (1967) ... Kuldip Mahal
 1966 Public Eye (TV Series)
Soondra
- Tell Me About the Crab (1966) ... Soondra
 1964 Crossroads (TV Series)
Dr. Ahmed
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in David Hare's play, "A Map Of the World," in a British National Theatre production at the Lyttelton Theatre in London, England with Bill Nighy, Diana Quick, Stefan Gryff, and Ronald Hines in the cast. David Hare was also director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Rushan Seth

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has played Jawaharlal Nehru, the first Prime Minister of India from 1947 to 1964, in four different productions: Gandhi (1982), Bharat Ek Khoj (1988), Food for Ravens (1997) and The Last Days of the Raj (2007). See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I can't sing this guy's praises enough kmcginne
Makes me sad lotrelephant4
Is he British? MissXOnline
Brahmin Bulls NotLily
Discuss Roshan Seth on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page