STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 35 this week

Andy Serkis


He was born Andy Serkis on April 20, 1964, in Ruislip Manor, West London, England. He has three sisters and a brother. His father, Clement Serkis, an ethnic Armenian whose original family surname was "Serkissian", was a Medical Doctor working abroad, in Iraq; the Serkis family spent a lot of time traveling around the Middle East. For the first ten... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

What to Watch: "Mad Men"

In the latest installment of "What to Watch", IMDb's TV Editor Melanie McFarland chats with "Mad Men" stars Jon Hamm, January Jones, John Slattery, and series creator Matthew Weiner about the drama's extraordinary legacy, as AMC prepares to air its final seven episodes.

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 05 Apr 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Nov 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 29 Mar 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Serkis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 25 wins & 35 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (53 credits)
 2018 Black Panther (announced)
Ulysses Klaw (rumored)
 2013 The Magnificent Lion Boy (Short)
Umberto Farini
 2011 Arthur Christmas
Lead Elf (voice)
 2011 Wild Bill
Glen
 2011 Death of a Superhero
Dr. Adrian King
 2010 Animals United
Charles (English version, voice)
 2009 Suicide Man (Short)
Taxi despatch (voice)
 2007 Sugarhouse
Hoodwink
 2007 Extraordinary Rendition
Maro, Interrogator
 2006 Flushed Away
Spike (voice)
 2006 Stingray (Short)
Stingray (voice)
 2005 King Kong
Kong / Lumpy
 2004 Blessed
Father Carlo
 2003 Standing Room Only (Short)
Granny / Rastafarian / Hunter Jackson
 2002 The Escapist
Ricky Barnes
 2000 Five Seconds to Spare
Chester
 2000 Jump (Short)
Shaun
 2000 Shiner
Mel
 2000 Pandaemonium
John Thelwall
 2000 The Jolly Boys' Last Stand
Anthony 'Spider' Dale
 1998 Clueless (Short)
David
 1998 Insomnia (Short)
Harry
 1998 Sweety Barrett
Leo King
 1998 Among Giants
Bob
 1997/I Loop
Bill
 1997 Mojo
Potts
 1996 Stella Does Tricks
Fitz
 1995 The Near Room
Bunny
 1994 Royal Deceit
Torsten
Show Show Actor: TV (24 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (59 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His credits at the Nuffield Studio, Southampton include: Shakespeare's "Henry IV" Part I (1982), "Welcome Home" by Tony Marchant, "Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead" by Tom Stoppard (both 1983), "The Bundle" by Edward Bond (1984), and "Class Enemy" by Nigel Williams (1985). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Andy Serkis and The Blockheads

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on learning at 'ape school' how to walk and move like a simian, playing Caesar in Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)] When you are watching yourself as an actor who has played a computer-generated role [King Kong], obviously you are looking to see if your performance has fully manifested itself on the screen, and if it contains all the original intention that was put there. And what I've seen... See more »

Trivia:

Uses his "Gollum" voice on his children, for fun and/or when they misbehave. See more »

Trademark:

Beard See more »

Nickname:

Gollum

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
So He's In Starwars. cmbingham
WHERE IS THIS GUY'S OSCAR??? evan-furrer
can he win an Oscar for best actor for Rise of the Planet of the Apes malefic99
Harry Potter? alexr1
would be a great Pennywise! Midge82
Snubbed from Oscars, who didn't expect it? Stiler
Discuss Andy Serkis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page