STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 110 this week

Andy Serkis


Andrew Clement G. Serkis was born April 20, 1964, in Ruislip Manor, West London, England. He has three sisters and a brother. His father, Clement Serkis, an ethnic Armenian whose original family surname was "Serkissian", was a Medical Doctor working abroad, in Iraq; the Serkis family spent a lot of time traveling around the Middle East. For the ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 18 Aug 2011
 
a list of 42 images
created 02 Aug 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 19 Jul 2014
 
a list of 21 images
created 30 Sep 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 07 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Serkis's work have you seen?

User Polls

TIFF Spotlight: 'Breathe'

Andrew Garfield and Andy Serkis visited the IMDb Studio at the Visa Infinite Lounge to discuss their upcoming movie Breathe.

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 29 wins & 43 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (49 credits)
 2011 Arthur Christmas
Lead Elf (voice)
 2011 Wild Bill
Glen
 2011 Death of a Superhero
Dr. Adrian King
 2010 Konferenz der Tiere
Charles (English version, voice)
 2007 Sugarhouse
Hoodwink
 2007 Extraordinary Rendition
Maro, Interrogator
 2006 Flushed Away
Spike (voice)
 2005 King Kong
Kong / Lumpy
 2004 Blessed
Father Carlo
 2002 The Escapist
Ricky Barnes
 2000 Five Seconds to Spare
Chester
 2000 Shiner
Mel
 2000 Pandaemonium
John Thelwall
 2000 The Jolly Boys' Last Stand
Anthony 'Spider' Dale
 1998 Sweety Barrett
Leo King
 1998 Among Giants
Bob
 1997/I Loop
Bill
 1997 Mojo
Potts
 1996 Stella Does Tricks
Fitz
 1995 The Near Room
Bunny
 1994 Royal Deceit
Torsten
Show Show Actor: TV (27 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Location management: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (77 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (37 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Marlow & Mephistopheles in "Berlin Days, Hollywood Nights", a new play by Nigel Gearing - Place Theatre, London (1987). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 8 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Andy Serkis and The Blockheads

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about his motion capture work for Gollum and for King Kong] I thought, man, I'm going to go from a three-and-a-half foot ring junkie to a twenty-five-foot gorilla, you know, and this is the end of typecasting as we know it! [On The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015), 11 July 2017] See more »

Trivia:

Has twice played computer-generated apes: in "King Kong" (as the giant title character) and "Rise of the Planet of the Apes" (as Caesar, the chimpanzee who leads the rebellion). See more »

Trademark:

Beard See more »

Nickname:

Gollum

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page