No photo available. Represent Nikhil Baran Sengupta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,852,566 this week

Nikhil Baran Sengupta (1943–2014)

Nikhil Baran Sengupta was born on December 13, 1943 in Chittagong, East Bengal, British India. He was an art director and actor, known for Mr. and Mrs. Iyer (2002), Paromitar Ek Din (2000) and Bagh Bahadur (1989). He was married to Bijoya and Bijoya Sengupta. He died on February 18, 2014 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India. See full bio »

Comic-Con After Hours

Get a closer look at how your favorite stars unwound at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more party photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1027 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nikhil Baran Sengupta's work have you seen?

Known For

Mr. and Mrs. Iyer
Mr. and Mrs. Iyer Art Director
(2002)
Paromitar Ek Din
Paromitar Ek Din Art Director
(2000)
Bagh Bahadur
Bagh Bahadur Art Director
(1989)
Kahini
Kahini Art Director
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art director (46 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nikhil Baran Sen Gupta | Nikhilbaran Sen Gupta | Nikhilbaran Sengupta
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was honored by the Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra Award committee for his great involvement to Odia cinema in 2008. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page