No photo available. Represent Yulian Semyonov? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 270,751 this week

Yulian Semyonov (1931–1993)

Yulian Semyonov was born on October 8, 1931 in Moscow, Soviet Union as Yulian Semyonovich Semyonov. He was a writer and actor, known for Protivostoyanie (1985), Petrovka, 38 (1981) and Ogaryova, 6 (1980). He died on September 5, 1993. See full bio »


(age 61)

New "Walking Dead" Questions

We take stock of the midseason finale of "The Walking Dead" by running down the 10 questions we're left with after Episode 8.

Read our list of 10 new questions

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yulian Semyonov's work have you seen?

User Polls


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
 2009 Isaev (TV Series) (novel)
 1988 Bolshaya igra (TV Mini-Series) (novel "Press-Tsentr") / (screenplay)
 1985 Protivostoyanie (TV Mini-Series) (novel) / (screenplay)
 1984 TASS upolnomochen zayavit... (TV Mini-Series)
 1982 20-e dekabrya (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- VChK (1982)
- Terror (1982)
- Sabotazh (1982)
 1981 Petrovka, 38 (novel) / (screenplay)
 1980 Ogaryova, 6 (novel) / (screenplay)
 1979 Osobykh primet net (writer)
 1976 Zhizn i smert Ferdinanda Lyusa (TV Mini-Series)
 1975 Diamonds for the Dictatorship of the Proletariat (novel) / (screenplay)
 1973 Semnadtsat mgnoveniy vesny (TV Mini-Series) (screenplay - 12 episodes)
- Seriya 9 (1973) ... (screenplay)
- Seriya 8 (1973) ... (screenplay)
- Seriya 7 (1973) ... (screenplay)
- Seriya 12 (1973) ... (screenplay)
- Seriya 11 (1973) ... (screenplay)
 1971 Noch na 14-y paralleli (book "On ubil menya pod Luant-Prabangom") / (screenplay)
 1967 Ne samyy udachnyy den (book "Dunechka i Nikita") / (screenplay)
 1966 Po tonkomu ldu (screenplay)
 1965 Chaussee zum großen Himmelswagen (TV Movie) (play)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Julian Semjonow | Yu. Semyonov

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Yulian Semyonov on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page