No photo available. Represent Don Selwyn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 114,086 this week

Don Selwyn (1935–2007)

Don Selwyn was born on November 22, 1935 in New Zealand. He was an actor and casting director, known for The Maori Merchant of Venice (2002), Once Were Warriors (1994) and The Feathers of Peace (2000). He died on April 13, 2007 in Auckland, New Zealand. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Auckland, New Zealand

The Sundance Survival Guide

Kevin Smith gives you the lowdown on Robert Redford's yearly fest in IMDb's Sundance Survival Guide. Catch Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance from Friday, Jan. 19, through Monday, Jan. 22, with interviews and coverage of all the top movies and stars.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 42 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Selwyn's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Once Were Warriors
Once Were Warriors Casting Director
(1994)
The Feathers of Peace
(2000)
Sleeping Dogs
Sleeping Dogs Taupiri
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1996 Peach (Short)
Grocer
 1994 The Last Tattoo
Bill Davin
 1988 Mauri
Old Cop
 1987 Steel Riders (TV Series)
Mr. Enderby
 1987 Young Detectives on Wheels
Mr. Enderby / The Spook
 1985 Mesmerized
Joseph
 1985 Came a Hot Friday
Norm Cray
 1980-1984 Mortimer's Patch (TV Series)
Sgt Bob Storey
- Ash Wednesday (1984) ... Sgt Bob Storey
- Nothing Changed (1984) ... Sgt Bob Storey
- Dead Man's Hand (1984) ... Sgt Bob Storey
- Wilful Damage (1984) ... Sgt Bob Storey
- Intrusions (1984) ... Sgt Bob Storey
 1984 Trespasses
Bob Storey
 1983 The Lost Tribe
Sergeant Swain
 1982 Loose Enz (TV Series)
Toki
- The Protesters (1982) ... Toki
 1980 Goodbye Pork Pie
Kaitaia Policeman
 1979 Sons for the Return Home
Man in Taupo Pub
 1978 Death of the Land (TV Movie)
 1977 Sleeping Dogs
Taupiri
 1977 The Governor (TV Mini-Series)
Wireum Tamehana
- He Iwi Ko Tahi Tatou (1977) ... Wireum Tamehana
- The Lame Seagull (1977) ... Wireum Tamehana
 1977 Vintage Murder (TV Movie)
 1976 Epidemic (TV Mini-Series)
Sam Potare
 1972 Rangi's Catch
Mr. Rukahia
Show Show Casting director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Don C. Selwyn
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page