No photo available. Represent Janie Sell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 6,746,454 this week

Janie Sell

Janie Sell was born on October 1, 1941 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as Jane Sell. She is an actress, known for Starting Fresh (1979), Lost and Found (1979) and Your Place... or Mine (1983). She is married to Patrick Trese. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Live Twitter Q&A With Matt Ross for 'Captain Fantastic'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Captain Fantastic director Matt Ross on Tuesday, Oct. 25, beginning at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskMatt.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janie Sell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Starting Fresh
Starting Fresh Phoebe Johnson
Lost and Found
The 28th Annual Tony Awards
The 28th Annual Tony Awards Herself - Performer and Nominee: Best Featured Actress in a Musical


Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1984 A Good Sport (TV Movie)
 1983 Your Place... or Mine (TV Movie)
 1979 Starting Fresh (TV Movie)
Phoebe Johnson
 1975 Wives (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1979 Captain Kangaroo (TV Series)
Herself - Guest
- Episode dated 9 October 1979 (1979) ... Herself - Guest
 1974-1975 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Herself - Actress / Herself - Broadway Actress
- Episode #13.93 (1975) ... Herself - Actress
- Episode #13.30 (1974) ... Herself - Broadway Actress
 1974 The 28th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special)
Herself - Performer and Nominee: Best Featured Actress in a Musical
 1971 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
- Episode dated 28 May 1971 (1971) ... Herself

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Alternate Names:

Jane Trese

Did You Know?


Worked on Broadway subbing and working matinees in Carol Burnett's role in "Moon Over Buffalo". See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Janie Sell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page