No photo available. Represent Franz Seitz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 337,015 this week

Franz Seitz (I) (1887–1952)

Franz Seitz was born on April 14, 1887 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany. He was a director and writer, known for Der letzte Schuß (1951), Der letzte Schuß (1920) and Die Flucht ins Jenseits oder Die dunkle Gasse von New York (1921). He was married to Anni Terofal. He died on March 7, 1952 in Schliersee, Bavaria. See full bio »

The 89th Academy Awards

The 89th Academy Awards telecast airs at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PST, Sunday, Feb. 26, on ABC, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Join us for the first IMDb LIVE Viewing Party, a companion show that includes celebrity insight, real-time IMDb data, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 853 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
list image
a list of 5188 people
created 20 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franz Seitz's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (70 credits)
 1934 Der Zithervirtuose (Short)
 1934 Theobald der Mandarin (Short)
 1928 Die Hölle von Montmartre (supervising)
 1928 Das Geheimnis von Genf (supervising)
 1922 Jägerblut
Show Show Writer (30 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

F. Seitz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Franz Seitz and Hans Terofal.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page