No photo available. Represent James Seeley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,735,475 this week

James Seeley (1867–1943)

James Seeley was born in 1867 in Rushville, Illinois, USA as James Lorin Seeley. He was an actor, known for A Wide Open Town (1922), Channing of the Northwest (1922) and Remorseless Love (1921). He was married to Jennie Kendrick (actress). He died on February 15, 1943 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

5 Things We Didn't Learn From "Stranger Things" Season 2

After binge watching "Stranger Things 2," we run down some unresolved questions we'd like addressed next time we revisit Hawkins, Ind., in Season 3.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Seeley's work have you seen?

Known For

A Wide Open Town
A Wide Open Town Mayor Morely
(1922)
Channing of the Northwest
(1922)
Remorseless Love
Remorseless Love Cosmo Hatfield
(1921)
The Pillory
The Pillory Judge Reed
(1916)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1922 Channing of the Northwest
Tom Driscoll
 1922 A Wide Open Town
Mayor Morely
 1921 Remorseless Love
Cosmo Hatfield
 1916 The Pillory
Judge Reed
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

James L. Seeley
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The cameraman who shot the Hindenburg disaster at the Lakehurst Naval Air Station, New Jersey On the night of May 3, 1937; the camera used was an Akeley No. 2 camera No. 315.

Contribute to This Page