No photo available. Represent Charles M. Seay? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 267,485 this week

Charles M. Seay (1867–1944)

Charles M. Seay was born on May 22, 1867 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA as Charles Morgan Seay. He was a director and writer, known for Jan of the Big Snows (1922), The Everlasting Triangle (1914) and The Missing Twenty-Five Dollars (1914). He was married to Grace Beatrice Ballou. He died on November 12, 1944 in Palestine, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 773 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles M. Seay's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (86 credits)
 1917 When Bobby Broke His Arm (Short)
 1915 Blue Grass (as Charles Seay)
 1915 Their Own Ways (Short)
 1915 An Innocent Thief (Short)
 1915 Jack Kennard, Coward (Short)
 1915 The Heart of a Waif (Short) (as Charles Seay)
 1915 When Gratitude Is Love (Short)
 1915 Lena (Short)
 1915 Uncle Crusty (Short)
 1914 Fantasma
 1914 The Adventure of the Wrong Santa Claus (Short) (uncredited)
 1914 A Double Elopement (Short)
 1914 A Millinery Mix-Up (Short)
 1914 The Everlasting Triangle (Short)
 1914 Jenks and the Janitor (Short)
 1914 In a Prohibition Town (Short)
 1914 Twins and Trouble (Short)
 1914 Sheep's Clothing (Short)
 1914 A Summer Resort Idyll (Short)
 1914/I A Village Scandal (Short)
 1914 A Change of Business (Short)
 1914 A Tango Spree (Short)
 1914 A Deal in Statuary (Short)
 1914 His Wife's Burglar (Short)
 1914 An Up-to-Date Courtship (Short)
 1914 The Mysterious Package (Short)
 1914 Seraphina's Love Affair (Short)
 1914 A Week-End at Happyhurst (Short)
 1914 Dinkelspiel's Baby (Short)
 1914 Mr. Sniffkins' Widow (Short)
 1914 Courting Betty's Beau (Short)
 1914 The Janitor's Flirtation (Short)
 1914 Stanton's Last Fling (Short)
 1913 The Janitor's Quiet Life (Short)
 1913 A Sense of Humor (Short)
 1913 His Nephew's Scheme (Short)
 1913 The Horrible Example (Short)
 1913 Hiram Green, Detective (Short)
 1913 Mr. Toots' Tooth (Short)
 1913 A Mistake in Judgment (Short)
 1913 Bobbie's Long Trousers (Short)
 1913 To Abbeville Court House (Short)
 1913 Scenes of Other Days (Short)
 1913 Circumstances Make Heroes (Short)
 1913 Two Little Kittens (Short)
 1913 Othello in Jonesville (Short)
 1913 Bragg's New Suit (Short)
 1913 By Mutual Agreement (Short)
 1913 The Two Merchants (Short)
 1913 A Shower of Slippers (Short)
 1913 Superstitious Joe (Short)
 1913 Aunt Elsa's Visit (Short)
 1913 A Heroic Rescue (Short)
 1913 The Office Boy's Birthday (Short)
 1912 What Katie Did (Short)
 1912 When Joey Was on Time (Short)
 1912 Saving the Game (Short)
 1910 The Suit Case Mystery (Short)
Show Show Writer (30 credits)
Show Show Actor (22 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

9 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

C.M. Seay | Charles Seay
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

According to New York Dramatic Mirror (4 December 1915): Seay - "the only original owner of the name that is spelled with the 'y' and pronounced without it[.]"

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now