No photo available. Represent Aileen Seaton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 57,250 this week

Aileen Seaton (I) (1920–2004)

Aileen Seaton was born in 1920 in Canada. She was an actress, known for She Cried Murder (1973), Waiting for Caroline (1969) and A Dangerous Age (1957). She was married to John Bethune. She died in 2004 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. See full bio »

Born:

in Canada

Died:

(age 84) in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Historic Firsts for People of Color at 2017 Emmys

Riz Ahmed, Donald Glover, and Lena Waithe broke barriers in three key categories on a night of historic firsts as the 2017 Emmys Awards.

Watch the video

2017 Emmys: Photos We Love

See our favorite photos from the 2017 Emmys, from history-making wins to celebrations backstage and the party scene.

See more Emmy photos we love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aileen Seaton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

She Cried Murder
She Cried Murder Sister Maria Theresa
(1973)
Waiting for Caroline
(1969)
A Dangerous Age
A Dangerous Age Actress
(1957)
On Camera
On Camera Dorothy / Helen Tenner / Jimmy's mother / Miss Chappell / Mrs. Kerr / Mrs. Pollard / Wife
(1956-1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 1973 The Starlost (TV Series)
Rachel's Mother
- Gallery of Fear (1973) ... Rachel's Mother
- Voyage of Discovery (1973) ... Rachel's Mother
 1973 She Cried Murder (TV Movie)
Sister Maria Theresa
 1970 NET Playhouse (TV Series)
Agnes
- A Scent of Flowers (1970) ... Agnes
 1965 Seaway (TV Series)
Edna Anderson
- Last Voyage (1965) ... Edna Anderson
 1962-1964 Playdate (TV Series)
Mrs. Schneider / Jane / Kate
- Man with a Rope (1964) ... Mrs. Schneider
- Rain in the Morning (1962) ... Jane
 1964 Time of Your Life (TV Series)
 1963 The Littlest Hobo (TV Series)
- Trouble in Pairs (1963)
 1963 The Forest Rangers (TV Series)
Mrs. Lloyd
- Mississauga Rattler (1963) ... Mrs. Lloyd
 1960 First Person (TV Series)
Ethel / Ettie Rodgers
- Overlaid (1960) ... Ethel
- The Gold Dress (1960) ... Ettie Rodgers
 1952-1960 Encounter (TV Series)
Grace Burnett / Mrs. Penniman / Jessie / ...
- Hide Me in the Mountains (1960) ... Grace Burnett
- Face to Remember (1959) ... Mrs. Penniman
- Sanctuary (1958)
 1959-1960 R.C.M.P. (TV Series)
Alice Reardon
- Number Thirty Four (1960) ... Alice Reardon
- Crash on 21 (1959)
 1959-1960 The Unforeseen (TV Series)
Ellen Rutherford
- The Tintype (1960) ... Ellen Rutherford
- Follow Me (1959)
 1960/I Shadow of a Pale Horse (TV Movie)
 1959 Shoestring Theatre (TV Series)
 1957-1958 First Performance (TV Series)
Maud
- Janey Canuck (1957) ... Maud
 1958 Cannonball (TV Series)
Agnes
- The Iron Lung (1958) ... Agnes
 1956-1958 On Camera (TV Series)
Miss Chappell / Mrs. Pollard / Wife / ...
- The Flowering Plant (1958) ... Miss Chappell
- Alias Mr. Pollard (1958) ... Mrs. Pollard
- The Vacant Chair (1957) ... Wife (voice)
- A Woman's Point of View (1957) ... Mrs. Kerr
- The Witness (1957) ... Jimmy's mother
 1957 Folio (TV Series)
Ma / Agnes Bernard
- Honey and Hoppers (1957) ... Ma
- John A. And the Double Wedding (1957) ... Agnes Bernard
 1955 Playbill (TV Series)
Joyce
- Night Be Quiet (1955) ... Joyce
 1955 Scope (TV Series)
- Antiquity 1954 (1955)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Aileen Bethune

Contribute to This Page