No photo available. Represent Barbara Sears? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 763,437 this week

Barbara Sears (I) (1916–2008)

Barbara Sears was born on September 6, 1916 in Noblestown, Pennsylvania, USA as Jievute Paulekiute. She was an actress, known for Bad Men of the Border (1945), That Night with You (1945) and Code of the Lawless (1945). She was married to Winthrop Rockefeller and Richard Sears Jr. She died on May 19, 2008 in Little Rock, Arkansas, USA. See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": How to Wield a Lightsaber

"The IMDb Show" meets with legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske to learn how to use the coolest weapon in the galaxy: the lightsaber.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Sears's work have you seen?

Known For

Bad Men of the Border
Bad Men of the Border Marie Manning
(1945)
That Night with You
(1945)
Code of the Lawless
Code of the Lawless Ruth Monroe
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 1945 That Night with You
Clarissa
 1945 Code of the Lawless
Ruth Monroe
 1945 Nob Hill
Mrs. Devereaux (uncredited)
 1945 Bad Men of the Border
Marie Manning
 1945 Diamond Horseshoe
Chorine (uncredited)
 1945 Keep Your Powder Dry
WAC McBride (uncredited)
 1944 Sunday Dinner for a Soldier
WAC Lieutenant (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eva Paul | Barbara Sears Rockefeller | Barbara Rockefeller | Bobo Rockefeller | Barbara Paul Sears
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was awarded $2 million cash and $3.5 million in trust funds as part of her divorce settlement from Winthrop Rockefeller, heir to the Standart Oil fortune. See more »

Nickname:

Bobo

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page