No photo available. Represent Gwen Seager? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 170,917 this week

Gwen Seager (1913–2000)

Gwen Seager was born on July 2, 1913 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Gwendolin Seager. She was an actress, known for Personal Secretary (1938), Cover Girl (1944) and All the World's a Stooge (1941). She was married to Ruel F. Taylor. She died on November 3, 2000 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

Get Streaming With 'Chi-Raq'

Spike Lee's Chi-Raq is available to stream now on Prime. In celebration of this good news, we're serving up one of our favorite clips from the movie, featuring Dave Chappelle.

Watch the clip

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gwen Seager's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 1945 Idiots Deluxe (Short)
Mamie (uncredited)
 1944 Cover Girl
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1943 Cowboy in the Clouds
Secretary (uncredited)
 1943 Klondike Kate
Dancer (uncredited)
 1943 Phony Express (Short)
Dancing Partner (uncredited)
 1943 Let's Have Fun (uncredited)
 1941 Unfinished Business
Woman (uncredited)
 1941 All the World's a Stooge (Short)
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1941 Play Girl
Miss Seager (uncredited)
 1940 Turnabout
Dress Model (uncredited)
 1939 The Return of Doctor X
Miss Lawrence (uncredited)
 1939 The Housekeeper's Daughter
Girl (uncredited)
 1939 Coast Guard
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1938 There Goes My Heart
Clerk (uncredited)
 1938 Little Tough Guy
Salesgirl (uncredited)
 1938 Gold Diggers in Paris
Gold Digger (uncredited)
 1937 Alcatraz Island (uncredited)
 1937 There Goes My Girl
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1936 Fifteen Maiden Lane
Guest at Lockhart Home (uncredited)
 1935 Redheads on Parade
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1934 Kid Millions
Goldwyn Girl (uncredited)
 1933 It's Great to Be Alive
Dancer, Page (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gwen Seager Taylor
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of Helaine Seager. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Gwen Seager on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page