No photo available. Represent Vincent Scotto? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 189,112 this week

Vincent Scotto (1874–1952)

Vincent Scotto was born on April 21, 1874 in Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, France. He was a composer, known for Wonder Woman (2017), The Quiet American (2002) and From Paris with Love (2010). He was married to Marguerite Monier. He died on November 15, 1952 in Paris, France. See full bio »


(age 78) in Paris, France

IMDb Picks: March

We can't wait to dive into the OASIS when Ready Player One premieres later this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 87 people
created 31 Aug 2012

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vincent Scotto's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Wonder Woman
Wonder Woman Soundtrack
The Quiet American
The Quiet American Soundtrack
From Paris with Love
The Science of Sleep


Hide Hide Show Show Composer (136 credits)
 1950 Minne
 1948 Colomba
 1947 Un sourire dans la nature (Short)
 1946 Master Love
 1946 Noël (Short)
 1945 Naïs
 1943 Domino
 1943 Le mistral
 1942 Chambre 13
 1939 Terra di fuoco (1942)
 1939 Une java
 1938 Merlusse
 1938 Une femme a menti (Short)
 1938 Le ruisseau (uncredited)
 1938 La vie des artistes (Documentary)
 1938 Si tu reviens
 1938 Mirages
 1938 Algiers
 1938 Piroulirouli (Short)
 1937 Cinderella
 1937 Blanchette
 1937 Gigolette
 1937 Pépé le Moko (music)
 1937 Josette
 1937 Romarin
 1936 Topaze
 1936 César
 1936 Coup de vent
 1936 Marinella
 1935 Cigalon
 1935 Bonne chance!
 1935 Bout de chou
 1935 Marseille (Short)
 1934 Zouzou (as Scotto)
 1934 Angele
 1934 Jofroi
 1934 L'affaire Sternberg (Short)
 1933 Tire au flanc
 1932 Clochard
 1932 Maruche (Short)
 1932 Pomme d'amour
 1932 Toine
 1932 Spring Shower
 1932 Fanny
 1932 Embrassez-moi
 1932 Promenade en Chine (Documentary)
Show Show Soundtrack (100 credits)
Show Show Music department (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vincent Baptiste Scotto | Scotto

Did You Know?


French composer of film music, operettas (sixty) and more than 4000 popular songs. He was born in Marseilles, the son of Neapolitan immigrants. He was a close friend of the director Marcel Pagnol. Was made Chevalier of the Légion d'Honneur.

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page