No photo available. Represent Giovanna Scotto? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,465 this week

Giovanna Scotto (1895–1985)

Giovanna Scotto was born on August 26, 1895 in Turin, Piedmont, Italy as Giovanna Piana Canova. She is known for her work on Aurora sul mare (1934), Two Anonymous Letters (1945) and The Singing Princess (1949). She died on December 23, 1985 in Grottaferrata, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Giovanna Scotto.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (47 credits)
 1959 General Della Rovere (voice dubbing: la madre di Carla - uncredited)
 1953 Ti ho sempre amato! (voice dubbing: Marisa Merlini)
 1953 Noi peccatori (voice dubbing: Teresa Franchini - uncredited)
 1951 Anna (voice dubbing: Tina Lattanzi - uncredited)
 1951 The Young Caruso (voice dubbing: Mária Tasnádi Fekete - uncredited)
 1946 Canto, ma sottovoce... (voice dubbing: Gina Sammarco - uncredited)
 1945 In High Places (voice dubbing: Maria Melato)
 1945 L'abito nero da sposa (voice dubbing: Evelina Paoli)
 1944 La fornarina (voice dubbing: Annelise Uhlig - uncredited)
 1943 La vita torna (voice dubbing: Paola Borboni)
 1943 Rita da Cascia (voice dubbing: Elena Zareschi)
 1943 Il treno crociato (voice dubbing: Adele Garavaglia)
 1943 Cortocircuito (voice dubbing: Dina Perbellini)
 1943 Calafuria (voice dubbing: Olga Solbelli)
 1943 Mater dolorosa (voice dubbing: Annelise Uhlig)
 1943 Laugh Pagliacci (voice dubbing: Dagny Servaes - uncredited)
 1943 Sucedió en Damasco (voice dubbing: Paola Barbara)
 1942 Jealousy (voice dubbing: Anna Arena)
 1942 Carmela (voice dubbing: Anna Capodaglio)
 1942 La fanciulla dell'altra riva (voice dubbing: Anna Carena)
 1942 Rossini (voice dubbing: Greta Gonda)
 1942 Addio Kira! (voice dubbing: Evelina Paoli)
 1942 We the Living (voice dubbing: Evelina Paoli)
 1942 I 3 aquilotti (voice dubbing: Vianora di San Giusto)
 1942 La principessa del sogno (voice dubbing: Maria Melato)
 1942 Soltanto un bacio (voice dubbing: Jone Morino)
 1942 Anime in tumulto (voice dubbing: Leda Gloria)
 1942 The Lion of Damascus (voice dubbing: Carla Candiani)
 1942 Finalmente soli (voice dubbing: Jone Morino)
 1942 The Adventures of Fra Diavolo (voice dubbing: Laura Nucci)
 1942 Captain Tempest (voice dubbing: Carla Candiani)
 1941 Le due tigri (voice dubbing: Alanova)
 1941 The King's Jester (voice dubbing: Adele Garavaglia)
 1941 Pirates of Malaya (voice dubbing: Greta Gonda - uncredited)
 1941 Nozze di sangue (voice dubbing: Adele Garavaglia)
 1941 Beatrice Cenci (voice dubbing: Elli Parvo)
 1941 La corona di ferro (voice dubbing: Dina Perbellini - uncredited)
 1941 Il re d'Inghilterra non paga (voice dubbing: Maria Labia)
 1941 Piccolo mondo antico (voice dubbing: Adele Garavaglia)
 1941 The Story of Tosca (voice dubbing: Imperio Argentina)
 1939 L'amore si fa così (voice dubbing: Clara Padoa)
 1939 Cardinal Messias (voice dubbing: Berchè Zaitù Taclè)
 1939 Terra di fuoco (voice dubbing: Marie Glory - Italian version)
 1938 Betrayal (voice dubbing: Suzy Prim - uncredited)
 1937/II Condottieri (voice dubbing: Ethel Maggi)
 1937 Scipione l'africano (voice dubbing: Francesca Bragiotti)
 1935 Odette (voice dubbing: Francesca Bertini - Italian version)
Show Show Actress (32 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Dubbing voice of Hedy Lamarr in the Italian post-synchronized version of The Conspirators (1944) (I cospiratori). See more »

Alternate Names:

G. Scotto
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Giovanna Scotto on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page