STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 159 this week

Tom Everett Scott


Tom Everett Scott was born and raised in East Bridgewater, Massachusetts, the 3rd of 4 children of Cynthia (Pierce), an insurance saleswoman, and William Joseph Scott, who was a civil engineer. Tom spent his childhood in a "nice house in the woods", with a pond nearby, canoeing and camping. He acted in high school plays, but Tom planned to quit ... See full bio »

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 04 Jul 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 11 Mar 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 07 Jul 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Everett Scott's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

That Thing You Do!
That Thing You Do! Guy Patterson
(1996)
An American Werewolf in Paris
(1997)
Dead Man on Campus
(1998)
Because I Said So
(2007)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (31 credits)
 2015-2016 Scream: The TV Series (TV Series)
Kevin Duval
- Vacancy (2016) ... Kevin Duval
- Psycho (2016) ... Kevin Duval
- Ghosts (2015) ... Kevin Duval
- In the Trenches (2015) ... Kevin Duval (voice)
 2015-2016 Reign (TV Series)
William
- Succession (2016) ... William
- Bruises That Lie (2016) ... William
- Wedlock (2016) ... William
- The Price (2015) ... William
- Betrothed (2015) ... William
 2016 Elementary (TV Series)
Henry Baskerville
- Hounded (2016) ... Henry Baskerville
 2015 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
Greg Sullivan
- Beyond Borders (2015) ... Greg Sullivan
 2015 How to Get Away with Murder (TV Series)
Father Andrew Crawford
- The Night Lila Died (2015) ... Father Andrew Crawford
 2014 Z Nation (TV Series)
Garnett
- Resurrection Z (2014) ... Garnett
- Home Sweet Zombie (2014) ... Garnett
- Full Metal Zombie (2014) ... Garnett
- Philly Feast (2014) ... Garnett
- Fracking Zombies (2014) ... Garnett
 2013 Bloodline (TV Movie)
Dr. Christopher Benson
 2011 Bad Mom (TV Movie)
Ted Lacey
 2010 The Devil's Teardrop (TV Movie)
Parker Kincaid
 2008-2009 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series)
Rosen
- Gilead (2009) ... Rosen
- The Revelator (2008) ... Rosen
- Capybara (2008) ... Rosen
 2008 Cashmere Mafia (TV Series)
Jack Cutting
- The Deciders (2008) ... Jack Cutting
- Pilot (2008) ... Jack Cutting
 2006 Saved (TV Series)
Wyatt Cole
- Crossroads (2006) ... Wyatt Cole
- Tango (2006) ... Wyatt Cole
- Code Zero (2006) ... Wyatt Cole
- Triage (2006) ... Wyatt Cole
 2006 Surrender, Dorothy (TV Movie)
Adam
 2004 Karroll's Christmas (TV Movie)
Allen Karroll
 2003 Will & Grace (TV Series)
Alex
- Strangers with Candice (2003) ... Alex
 2002-2003 Do Over (TV Series)
Joel / Joel (at 34 years)
- Chilghetti (2003) ... Joel (voice, uncredited)
- Valentine's Day Dance (2002) ... Joel (at 34 years) (voice, uncredited)
- Joel Larsen's Day Off (2002) ... Joel (voice, uncredited)
- Cold War (2002) ... Joel (voice, uncredited)
- The Block Party (2002) ... Joel (voice, uncredited)
 2003 Platonically Incorrect (TV Movie)
 1999 Inherit the Wind (TV Movie)
Bertram Cates
 1994 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series)
Matt Hansen
- Love in the Dark Ages (1994) ... Matt Hansen
Show Show Actor: Movie (27 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Played "Gimpty" in "Dead End", a play by Sidney Kingsley (Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, California, USA). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tom Scott

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Fame looks like a really hairy affair. But if it's part of the job, I'll figure out a way to deal with it.

Trivia:

Steve Zahn, who was in That Thing You Do! (1996) with Tom, was the best man at Tom's wedding. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Does anyone else think he looks like.. KiSsLiCiOuS
He Looks Like... (Help) sonychibakilledme
He Looks Like a Young Version of Tom Hanks HOHNancy
Doesn't he looks like Kirk Cameron? Orin_Posner
Little Dog Laughed susqhb
Dr. Everett Scott lil_tiffy123
Discuss Tom Everett Scott on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page