No photo available. Represent Robert Falcon Scott? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 155,637 this week

Robert Falcon Scott (I) (1868–1912)

English explorer who commanded two Antarctic expeditions, 1901-04 and 1910-12. Born to John and Hannah Scott. Born into a naval family he became a cadet at the age of 13 and entered the navy in 1882. He married famous English sculptor, Kathleen Bruce in 1908. His son Peter was born in 1909. In 1910 he set for antarctica on the ship Terra Nova. ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 43) in Antarctica

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Falcon Scott's work have you seen?

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1924 The Great White Silence (Documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
 2011 Der Wettlauf zum Südpol - Amundsen gegen Scott (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2011 Der Wettlauf zum Südpol - Deutschland gegen Österreich (TV Series)
Himself
- Amundsen gegen Scott (2011) ... Himself
- Aufbruch zum Duell (2011) ... Himself
 2004 The Way We Went Wild (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
 2000 Race for the Poles (Documentary)
Himself
 1999 Secrets of the Dead (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1933 90° South (Documentary)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Sir Peter Scott.

Nickname:

Scott of the Antarctic

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Robert Falcon Scott on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page