STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,092 this week

Jill Scott (II)


Born in 1972 in North Philadelphia, Jill Scott grew up in the ghetto with her mother, Joyce, and grandmother. A deeply loved and gifted child, she learned to talk at only eight months and was reading by age four. Always the center of attention, her principal in elementary school described her as a little butterfly. After running from Jill's abusive... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 07 Jan 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 15 Sep 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2016
 
a list of 35 images
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jill Scott's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Grand Theft Auto IV
Grand Theft Auto IV Soundtrack
(2008)
The Nanny Diaries
The Nanny Diaries Soundtrack
(2007)
Obsessed
Obsessed Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
 2016 Nunca es tarde (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 28 June 2016 (2016) ... (writer: "Golden")
 2016 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Blind Auditions 4 (2016) ... (writer: "Hate on Me")
 2016 Barbershop: The Next Cut (performer: "Back Together") / (writer: "Back Together")
 2015 Onkel Johnny (Short) (writer: "I'm In It")
 2014 Second Coming (performer: "A Long Walk") / (writer: "A Long Walk" - as Scott)
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.166 (2011) ... (performer: "So In Love")
 2009 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Throwdown (2009) ... (writer: "Hate on Me" - uncredited)
  So You Think You Can Dance Canada (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Top 6 Results (2009) ... (performer: "I'm Not Afraid")
- Top 8 Perform (2009) ... (performer: "Gettin' In the Way") / (writer: "Gettin' In the Way")
 2009 Obsessed (performer: "Golden") / (writer: "Golden")
 2008 Grand Theft Auto IV (Video Game) (performer: "Golden") / (writer: "Golden")
 2008 The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (2008) ... (performer: "Khutshanyana" (traditional))
 2008 Welcome Home, Roscoe Jenkins (performer: "It's Love") / (writer: "It's Love")
 2007 The Nanny Diaries (performer: "The Fact Is (I Need You)") / (writer: "The Fact Is (I Need You)")
 2007 Hounddog (performer: "Hound Dog")
 2006/I Something New (performer: "Family Reunion")
 2005 Dave Chappelle's Block Party (Documentary) (performer: "The Way", "You Got Me") / (writer: "The Way", "You Got Me" - as Jill H. Scott)
 2005 Shadowboxer (performer: "Bedda At Home") / (writer: "Bedda At Home")
 2005 Beauty Shop (performer: "Golden") / (writer: "Golden")
 2004 Later... With Jools Holland (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Hip Hop Soul (2004) ... (performer: "Gettin' in the Way")
 2004 New Zealand Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 10 Performance Show: Idol's Choice (2004) ... (writer: "Gettin' in the Way")
 2003 Love Don't Cost a Thing (performer: "Comes to the Light") / (writer: "Comes to the Light")
 2002 Brown Sugar (performer: "Easy Conversation") / (writer: "Easy Conversation")
 2002 S.P.U.N.G (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Jag ljuger aldrig (2002) ... (performer: "Slowly Surely")
 2001 Down to Earth ("One Time") / (performer: "One Time")
 2001 Kingdom Come (performer: "Kingdom Come")
 2001 Save the Last Dance (performer: "Shining Through")
 1999 In Too Deep (performer: "Dreamin'") / (writer: "Dreamin'")
Show Show Actress (21 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (85 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2001: performed "Shining Through" with Fredro Starr for "Save the Last Dance" soundtrack. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

All I have to do is be me on stage. But acting, I have to be someone else, and walk how they would walk and blink how they would blink. I used to talk about it bad like, 'aw man, that person made $10 million a movie?' But now I understand why they do. I get it now. See more »

Trivia:

Slept in the same bed as her grandmother until the age of eighteen. See more »

Trademark:

Bright smile

Nickname:

Jilly from Philly See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page