STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 86,055 this week

Fred Scott (I) (1902–1991)


Fred Scott was born on February 14, 1902 in Fresno, California, USA as Fred Leedon Scott. He was an actor, known for Melody of the Plains (1937), The Singing Buckaroo (1937) and Code of the Fearless (1939). He was married to Mary. He died on December 16, 1991 in Riverside, California. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our June Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Pulse pacts with Sony/Atv
| ScreenDaily

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 755 people
created 28 Dec 2012
 
a list of 140 people
created 27 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Scott's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Melody of the Plains
Melody of the Plains Steve Condon
(1937)
The Singing Buckaroo
The Singing Buckaroo Grant Gordon
(1937)
Code of the Fearless
Code of the Fearless Fred Jamison
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1951 Once Upon a Tune (TV Series)
Announcer
- Rapunzel (1951) ... Announcer
 1942 Thundering Hoofs
Dave Armstrong
 1942 Rodeo Rhythm
Buck Knapp
 1937 Moonlight on the Range
Jeff Peters / Tom Killer Dane
 1937 Make a Wish
Minstrel
 1936 The Last Outlaw
Larry Dixon - Movie Singing Cowboy
 1936 Flash Gordon
Soldier with Drugged Wine (uncredited)
 1933 The Singing Boxer (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1931 Beyond Victory
Fred
 1930 Swing High
Garry
 1930 The Grand Parade
Kelly
 1929 Rio Rita
Singing Texas Ranger (uncredited)
 1926 Bride of the Storm
Spike Mulligan
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't ride anymore. I have a deal with horses - I don't get on them and they don't sell real estate.

Trivia:

His horse was named White King. See more »

Nickname:

"The Silvery-Voiced Buckaroo"

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page