No photo available. Represent Bill Scott? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,184 this week

Bill Scott (I) (1920–1985)

Bill Scott was born on August 2, 1920 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as William John Scott. He was an actor and writer, known for The Bullwinkle Show (1961), The Dudley Do-Right Show (1969) and Rocky and His Friends (1959). He was married to Dorothy Scott. He died on November 29, 1985 in Tujunga, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 247 people
created 28 Jan 2013
 
list image
a list of 70 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bill Scott.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1985 Adventures of the Gummi Bears (TV Series)
Gruffi Gummi / Sir Tuxford / Toadwart / ...
- Light Makes Right (1985) ... Gruffi Gummi / Sir Tuxford / Toadwart / ... (voice)
- What You See Is Me/Toadie's Wild Ride (1985) ... Gruffi Gummi / Toadwart (voice)
- The Secret of the Juice (1985) ... Gruffi Gummi / Toadwart (voice)
 1985 Wuzzles (TV Series)
Moosel / Brat / Pigmouse / ...
- What's Up, Stox? (1985) ... Brat (voice)
- Class Dismissed (1985) ... Moosel / Brat (voice)
- The Main Course (1985) ... Moosel / Pigmouse (voice)
- A Pest of a Pet (1985) ... Moosel / Mr. Beaverbuck (voice)
- Ghostrustlers (1985) ... Moosel / Brat / Dr. P. U. Quack (voice)
 1985 Happily Ever After (TV Movie) (voice)
 1985 CBS Storybreak (TV Series)
- Harry, the Fat Bear Spy (1985) ... (voice)
 1985 ABC Weekend Specials (TV Series)
Tug
- The Velveteen Rabbit (1985) ... Tug (voice)
 1984 The Duck Factory (TV Series)
Annie Awards Host
- The Annies (1984) ... Annie Awards Host
 1983 Deck the Halls with Wacky Walls (TV Movie) (voice)
 1983 The Puppy's Further Adventures (TV Series)
Additional Voices (1983) (voice)
 1969 The Dudley Do-Right Show (TV Series)
Dudley Do-Right (voice)
 1967 George of the Jungle (TV Series)
George / Super Chicken / Tom Slick / ... (voice)
 1964-1965 Hoppity Hooper (TV Series)
Fillmore Bear / Indian / High Singer / ...
- Oil's Well at Oasis Gardens (1965) ... Fillmore Bear / High Singer / Indian / ... (voice, uncredited)
- Wonder Water (1965) ... Fillmore Bear / High Singer / Indian / ... (voice, uncredited)
- Frog Prince of Monomania (1965) ... Fillmore Bear / Frog Prince / Magician / ... (voice, uncredited)
- The Hopeless Diamond (1965) ... Fillmore Bear / Lumberjack / Mate (voice, uncredited)
- Ghost (1965) ... Fillmore the Bear / Onlooker #3 / Mr. Pearson (voice, uncredited)
 1964 The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo (TV Series) (voice)
 1963 Fractured Flickers (TV Series)
Bullwinkle J. Moose / Stuntman Speed Rickman / Sandwich Delivery Man
- Episode #1.16 (1963) ... Bullwinkle J. Moose (voice, uncredited)
- Episode #1.15 (1963) ... Stuntman Speed Rickman (uncredited)
- Episode #1.10 (1963) ... Sandwich Delivery Man (uncredited)
 1963 The Great Rights (Short) (voice)
 1959 The Watts Gnu Show (TV Movie)
Announcer #1 / Watts Gnu / Byron Line / ... (voice)
 1952 Pete Hothead (Short)
B.J. Bendover (voice, uncredited)
Show Show Writer (50 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Scott
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

When working on the pilot for Rocky and Bullwinkle, he read the entire script to Jay Ward. Of course, he kept changing his voice for each character. After Ward approved the script, Ward decided whom he wanted to play each character except Bullwinkle. When Scott asked who was going to play Bullwinkle, Ward replied "Oh, I thought you were!".

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Somebody Please Fix JohnHS
Bill Scott is the original VOICE OF BULLWINKLE ooogadoooga
Bio information mikeberg
Bill Scott's Final Resting place ubergeek11
Discuss Bill Scott on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page