No photo available. Represent Barbara Ann Scott? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 351,997 this week

Barbara Ann Scott (1928–2012)

Barbara Ann Scott was born on May 9, 1928 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. She was an actress, known for Screen Snapshots: Hollywood Ice Capades Premiere (1950), Beauty and the Blade (1949) and You've Come a Long Way, Ladies (1984). She was married to Thomas Van Dyke King. She died on September 30, 2012 in Amelia Island, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 375 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 
a list of 145 people
created 05 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Ann Scott's work have you seen?

Known For

Screen Snapshots: Hollywood Ice Capades Premiere
Screen Snapshots: Hollywood Ice Capades Premiere Herself - Ice Capades Skating Star
(1950)
Beauty and the Blade
(1949)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1947 Johnny at the Fair (Short)
Barbara Ann Scott
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 1997 Life and Times (TV Series documentary)
Herself
 1988 The Official 1988 Calgary Winter Olympics Video (Video documentary)
Herself / Torchbearer
 1984 You've Come a Long Way, Ladies (TV Movie)
Herself
 1956 Happy New Year (TV Movie)
Herself
 1955 What's My Line? (TV Series)
Herself - Mystery Guest
- Episode dated 17 April 1955 (1955) ... Herself - Mystery Guest
 1950 Screen Snapshots: Hollywood Ice Capades Premiere (Short)
Herself - Ice Capades Skating Star
 1949 Beauty and the Blade (Short)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the World Figure Skating Hall of Fame in 1979. See more »

Nickname:

Canada's Sweetheart

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Barbara Ann Scott on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page