No photo available. Represent Jerry Scoggins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 121,359 this week

Jerry Scoggins (1911–2004)

Jerry Scoggins was born on September 30, 1911 in Mount Pleasant, Texas, USA. He is known for his work on The Beverly Hillbillies (1962), Riders of the Whistling Pines (1949) and Buckaroo from Powder River (1947). He died on December 7, 2004 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Related News

Earl Scruggs Dies At 88
| Huffington Post
Bluegrass Legend Dies At 88
| Huffington Post

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 28 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jerry Scoggins.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1962-1971 The Beverly Hillbillies (TV Series) (singer - 261 episodes)
- Jethro Returns (1971) ... (singer: theme tune)
- The Clampetts Meet Robert Audubon Getty Crockett (1971) ... (singer: theme tune)
- Love Finds Jane Hathaway (1971) ... (singer: theme tune)
- Elly, the Secretary (1971) ... (singer: theme tune)
- Elly, the Working Girl (1971) ... (singer: theme tune)
Show Show Actor (22 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Ballad Of Jed Clampett" / "Willow Tree" (Ava Records)

Alternate Names:

Cass County Boys | The Cass County Boys
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was working as a stockbroker, singing only on weekends, when he was asked to sing the theme song for the pilot for The Beverly Hillbillies (1962). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Jerry Scoggins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page