No photo available. Represent Emmerich Schäffer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 54,246 this week

Emmerich Schäffer (1931–1999)

Emmerich Schäffer was born on October 10, 1931 in Timisoara, Timis, Romania. He was an actor, known for Michael the Brave (1970), Osânda (1976) and Forest of the Hanged (1965). He was married to Adela Marculescu. He died in May 1999 in Munich, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 67) in Munich, Germany

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emmerich Schäffer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Michael the Brave
Michael the Brave General Giorgio Basta
(1970)
Osânda
Osânda Boyar Leon Paraianu
(1976)
Forest of the Hanged
Forest of the Hanged Private Müller
(1965)
Un comisar acuzã
Un comisar acuzã Stan Naumescu
(1974)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 1997 Frauenarzt Dr. Markus Merthin (TV Series)
Großvater
- Glaube, Liebe - Hoffnung? (1997) ... Großvater
 1992 Forsthaus Falkenau (TV Series)
Herr Slotek
- Autowilderer (1992) ... Herr Slotek
 1986 Der Fahnder (TV Series)
Kleinjahn
- Lauter gute Freunde (1986) ... Kleinjahn
 1983 Trauma
 1982 Die Pawlaks - Eine Geschichte aus dem Ruhrgebiet (TV Series)
Ludwig Harig
 1979 Evadarea
medicul 'Englezul'
 1978 Das Einhorn
 1978 Der Alte (TV Series)
Drill
- Nachtmusik (1978) ... Drill
 1976 Osânda
Boyar Leon Paraianu
 1975 Hyperion
 1975 Lockruf des Goldes (TV Mini-Series)
Joe Hines
 1975 Muschetarul român (as Emerich Schäffer)
 1975 Stefan cel Mare - Vaslui 1475
Hans Schwartz (as Emerich Schäffer)
 1974 Ceata
 1974 Un comisar acuzã
Stan Naumescu
 1973 Cantemir
Eugene of Savoy (as Emerich Schäffer)
 1973 Der Seewolf
 1970 Castelul condamnatilor
Dankwart
 1970 Michael the Brave
General Giorgio Basta
 1967 Amprenta
Titus
 1966 Tunelul
Otto von Keller
 1965 Forest of the Hanged
Private Müller
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Emmerich Schäfer | Emerich Schäffer
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page