STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 497 this week

Josh Schwartz (I)


Josh Schwartz was born on August 6, 1976 in Providence, Rhode Island, USA as Joshua Ian Schwartz. He is a producer and writer, known for Gossip Girl (2007), Chuck (2007) and The O.C. (2003). He has been married to Jill Stonerock since September 20, 2008. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5 people
created 19 Nov 2012
 
a list of 736 people
created 21 Dec 2012
 
a list of 9 people
created 15 Jan 2013
 
a list of 19 people
created 14 Apr 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 20 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Josh Schwartz.

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: TV (12 credits)
 2011-2014 Hart of Dixie (TV Series) (executive producer - 50 episodes)
- Second Chance (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Stuck (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Together Again (2014) ... (executive producer)
- A Better Man (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Back in the Saddle Again (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2013-2014 The Carrie Diaries (TV Series) (executive producer - 17 episodes)
- Run to You (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Date Expectations (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The Safety Dance (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Too Close for Comfort (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Borderline (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Astronaut Wives Club (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.10 (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8 (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2013 Cult (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Executive Producer Steven Rae (2013) ... (executive producer)
- 1987 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Flip the Script (2013) ... (executive producer)
- The Prophecy of St. Clare (2013) ... (executive producer)
- The Devil You Know (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2007-2012 Gossip Girl (TV Series) (executive producer - 120 episodes)
- New York, I Love You XOXO (2012) ... (executive producer)
- The Revengers (2012) ... (executive producer)
- It's Really Complicated (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Save the Last Chance (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Where the Vile Things Are (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2007-2012 Chuck (TV Series) (executive producer - 81 episodes)
- Chuck Versus the Goodbye (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Chuck Versus Sarah (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Chuck Versus the Bullet Train (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Chuck Versus Bo (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Chuck Versus the Baby (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2011 Georgetown (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2010 Hitched (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2009 Rockville CA (TV Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- The Douche ... (executive producer)
- Solo Acts ... (executive producer)
- Shoegazed ... (executive producer)
- Into Me ... (executive producer)
 2008 Chuck: Morgan's Vlog (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2003-2007 The O.C. (TV Series) (executive producer - 92 episodes)
- The End's Not Near, It's Here (2007) ... (executive producer)
- The Night Moves (2007) ... (executive producer)
- The Shake Up (2007) ... (executive producer)
- The Case of the Franks (2007) ... (executive producer)
- The Groundhog Day (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2000 Wall to Wall Records (TV Movie) (executive producer)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joshua Schwartz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He went back to the Wheeler School, to give the graduation speech in 2005. See more »

Trademark:

Satirical portrayal of teenage lives

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Seth(The O.C.) vs. Chuck(Chuck) vs. Dan(Gossip Girl) Julius_Cesar_Chavez
is rumoured to be doing gossip girl for tv misspiggy3000
OC Spin off? nickijon22
We Deserved Better MGaines17
A Letter To Josh Schwartz MarekTheBrave
Kinda hot ShannonAmidala
Discuss Josh Schwartz on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page