No photo available. Represent Rosie Shuster? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 75,838 this week

Rosie Shuster

Rosie Shuster was born on June 19, 1950 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. She is a writer and actress, known for Saturday Night Live (1975), The Blues Brothers (1980) and The Larry Sanders Show (1992). She was previously married to Lorne Michaels. See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": 'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

From giant slug monsters to adorable space bears, we share our favorite creatures from a galaxy far, far away.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 413 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rosie Shuster's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Saturday Night Live
(1975-1988)
The Blues Brothers
The Blues Brothers Cocktail Waitress
(1980)
Square Pegs
Square Pegs Writer
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 1998 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Phil Hartman (TV Movie documentary)
 1998 Bob and Margaret (TV Series) (writer)
 1992 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Spider Episode (1992) ... (written by)
 1989 The Best of Gilda Radner (Video documentary)
 1988 Superman 50th Anniversary (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (6 episodes, 1976 - 1977) (writer - 138 episodes, 1976 - 1988) (written by - 15 episodes, 1975 - 1981)
- Judge Reinhold/10,000 Maniacs (1988) ... (writer)
- Tom Hanks/Randy Travis (1988) ... (writer)
- Carl Weathers/Robbie Robertson (1988) ... (writer)
- Robin Williams/James Taylor (1988) ... (writer)
 1987 The Best of Chevy Chase (Video documentary)
 1986 The Best of Dan Aykroyd (Video)
 1985 The Best of John Belushi (Video) (written by)
 1982 Square Pegs (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Muffy's Bat Mitzvah (1982) ... (written by)
 1980 Gilda Live (Documentary)
 1971 The Hart & Lorne Terrific Hour (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 19 September 1971 (1971) ... (writer)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rosie Apple | Rosie 'Bud' Michaels | Rosie Michaels | Rosie Schuster | Rosalind Shuster
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of comedian/writer Frank Shuster, of the Canadian TV and radio comedy team Wayne & Shuster. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017